KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

value mining

Spanish translation: minería de valor - ¿captación de clientes de alto poder adquisitivo?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value mining
Spanish translation:minería de valor - ¿captación de clientes de alto poder adquisitivo?
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:50 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: value mining
Value Mining (used in retailing) and Enterprise-Wide Solutions
mff
minería de valor - ¿captación de clientes de alto poder adquisitivo?
Explanation:
Como el contexto es marketing, propongo CAPTACIÓN DE CLIENTES DE ALTO PODER ADQUISITIVO.

La traducción literal en otro contexto significaría minería (o cateo) de metales preciosos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia que cito ya no está disponible en la web, pero pareciera referirse a lo mismo.
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 291 | Next 20 >


www.andersen.com - Andersen Hot Issue - Retail Value Mining
... Value mining Delk goes on to say that her group employs a unique approach
called \"value mining\" when working with retail clients. ...
http://www.andersen.com/website.nsf/content/IndustriesProduc... t
More Results From: www.andersen.com


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Value mining
Andy Watkinson
4 +1minería de valor - ¿captación de clientes de alto poder adquisitivo?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minería de valor - ¿captación de clientes de alto poder adquisitivo?


Explanation:
Como el contexto es marketing, propongo CAPTACIÓN DE CLIENTES DE ALTO PODER ADQUISITIVO.

La traducción literal en otro contexto significaría minería (o cateo) de metales preciosos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 13:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La referencia que cito ya no está disponible en la web, pero pareciera referirse a lo mismo.
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 291 | Next 20 >


www.andersen.com - Andersen Hot Issue - Retail Value Mining
... Value mining Delk goes on to say that her group employs a unique approach
called \"value mining\" when working with retail clients. ...
http://www.andersen.com/website.nsf/content/IndustriesProduc... t
More Results From: www.andersen.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: ASs usual,a very well founded -and explained- answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Miguel.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Value mining


Explanation:

Al igual que "data-mining", esta expresión no suele traducirse.

El contexto probablemente es un ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) en el que el objetivo es "decubrir" valor dentro de los sistemas, procedimientos y distintos recursos de la empresa para así desbloquearlo y aprovecharlo.
El objetivo final de todo ello es reducir actividades sin valor añadido (tareas administrativas repetidas) a favor de los que producen "valor" para el cliente

Un ejemplo:

"The insights gained from our value mining survey have reinforced PA's wide-ranging experience of value creation and global business transformation. This has enabled PA to develop a diagnostic approach to value mining that can help overcome ‘project fatigue’ and unlock previously hidden value within organisations. We believe that organisations should view their ERP solutions as solid building blocks, where targeted effort and marginal, incremental investments will help them better achieve their business objectives.

The key objective of PA's Value Mining diagnostic is to implement solutions that release value through the more effective use of systems, people and processes."



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: muy buena explicación.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert