KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

box & house

Spanish translation: Ejemplares para reponer en su caja de prospectos de venta a ser entregados a los visitantes.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:box & house
Spanish translation:Ejemplares para reponer en su caja de prospectos de venta a ser entregados a los visitantes.
Entered by: MikeGarcia

13:47 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / houses
English term or phrase: box & house
Some of the fantastic marketing strategies that [REALTOR NAME] uses, include:
- Just Listed /Just Sold postcards
- Flyers for your brochure box &house
etc...
Thanks!
dany2303
Ejemplares para reponer en su caja de prospectos de venta a ser entregados a los visitantes.
Explanation:
This, in a "free translation" gives more sense to what seems to be a real estate transaction. Expressions used are the usual ones in Argentina, where the box&house conception is not a common practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:39:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Much honoured,Dany.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Caja para folletos
Monica Colangelo
4Ejemplares para reponer en su caja de prospectos de venta a ser entregados a los visitantes.
MikeGarcia
4hojas publicitarios para la caja y la casa
swisstell
4 -1adorno en forma de casita
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adorno en forma de casita


Explanation:
generalmente usado para Navidad, pero se ve que también en otras ocasiones.
Es una pena que no salga el dibujo. Es como una casita tipo alpino con un pino al costado. Ver en:

Christmas Ornaments
... Ornament Set # 1. Set # 1: Drum, Horn, Soldier, Gift Box & House. Ornament
Set # 2. Set # 2: Dove, Sleigh, Snowman, Candle & Candy Cane. ...
http://thecollectorssociety.com/Ornaments.htm



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: you're way off track here, rare for youm I admit
4 mins
  -> Thank you, e-rich. I am not infallible...

neutral  MikeGarcia: Your translation is impeccable, but here the meaning is another, I believe. As I read in another answer of yours, it's "traducción libre" that is needed ( at least, in my opinion).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. But to make a free translation I first need to know what I am talking about...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hojas publicitarios para la caja y la casa


Explanation:
"la caja" en este caso es una caja
situada en frente de la casa a vender
para que los interesentes pueden servirse con informacion.
ref. common sense and thr house next doors on sale with such a serf-yourself box full of flyers (and of which the owner no doubt has more "in casa")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 14:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction\" serve-yourself box

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: while I agree with you on the meaning, the Spanish version is not quite clear
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caja para folletos


Explanation:
Sandri: creo que podrías poner ésto con una aclaración, ya que el elemento no existe por estos lares. Es una caja que se adosa a columna, etc. en la que se ponen folletos para que la gente se sirva.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ejemplares para reponer en su caja de prospectos de venta a ser entregados a los visitantes.


Explanation:
This, in a "free translation" gives more sense to what seems to be a real estate transaction. Expressions used are the usual ones in Argentina, where the box&house conception is not a common practice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 21:39:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Much honoured,Dany.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias