KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

closing assistant

Spanish translation: Oficial de Cierre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closing assistant
Spanish translation:Oficial de Cierre
Entered by: Sery

14:15 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / houses
English term or phrase: closing assistant
We have enclosed a few items that Realtor Name thought would be helpful to you. These include:

- A moving & closing checklist
- A map to Title America
- A Forwarding address kit from the post office

Sincerely,
Linsey Welbourne
Closing Assistant
Thanks!
dany2303
Oficial de Cierre
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oficial de CierreSery
4Asistente ( o adscripto ) - Cierres ( de casa es opcional).
MikeGarcia
4explicación
Alfredo Gonzalez
4ayudante / asistente del cierreMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficial de Cierre


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación


Explanation:
En México, los "closers" son personas que se encargan de "cerrar" la venta (o el negocio, el trato, etc.). Generalmente trabajan en bienes raíces.
No sé cuál pueda ser la traducción directa, pero yo diría que es algo así como:
Closer Junior

hth

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayudante / asistente del cierre


Explanation:
Closing es cuando se reunen el comprador, vendedor y bancos de ambas partes para "cerrar" la venta de una propiedad - es cuando se firma la hipoteca y el dienro pasa del comprador al vendedor. \

assistant - ayudante / asistente

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asistente ( o adscripto ) - Cierres ( de casa es opcional).


Explanation:
This follows my reasoning in my previous answer.
Hope it helps, Dany.
Best of lucks,
Miguel


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: opcional porq puede ser un terreno.
21 mins
  -> Sí,MJ. Tienes razón.Es que contesté con el mismo razonamiento a otro kudoz. de Dany..