KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

beanbag

Spanish translation: saquito de frijoles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beanbag
Spanish translation:saquito de frijoles
Entered by: aivars

04:43 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: beanbag
a beanbag is a ball made from cloth sewn up with beans or something similar inside. They are soft and shapeless, and you play catch with them (KIDS)
aivars
Argentina
saquito de frijoles (para jugar pelota)
Explanation:
Hola TransExp,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-b.htm - 101k
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thx , I didnt choose "pelota de trapo" because a pelota de trapo contains pieces of cloth and not beans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5saquito de frijoles (para jugar pelota)xxxOso
5 +1pelota de porotos o pelota de trapo
MikeGarcia
4 +1Pequeño saco relleno (que se lanza para que otro lo ataje)Brigit
5have two translations in the oxford dictionary
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have two translations in the oxford dictionary


Explanation:
seat : fauteuil en poire

for throwing : sac de haricots

Choose the one you like

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento acabo de darne cuenta que lo quieres en castellano :
1/- sillon o butacaen forma de perra.

2/- bolsita de frijoles (para jugar con los niños a la pelota)


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 172

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
saquito de frijoles (para jugar pelota)


Explanation:
Hola TransExp,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-b.htm - 101k


    www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-b.htm - 101k
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
thx , I didnt choose "pelota de trapo" because a pelota de trapo contains pieces of cloth and not beans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
12 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Mónica! ¡Abrazos del Oso! ¶:^)))

agree  Elinor Thomas: Goooooooooooollllllllll de Argentinaaaaaa! :-))
48 mins
  -> ¡¡¡Y se levanta la ola de colores!!! Bati-Viernes!!! Ar-gen-ti-na!! Ar-gen-ti-na! ¶:^D!!!!!

agree  Gustavo Garrido: Ai agrí. :)
5 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto Tavo ¶:^)))

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Sergey ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia: Yes,Oso,but I've dared to include the argentine version (not contagious)
13 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!!! Gracias Miguel, my buddy! ¶:^))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pequeño saco relleno (que se lanza para que otro lo ataje)


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 05:51:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frijoles sonaria raro en Espanya, dependera del mercado al que vaya destinada la traduccion.
Suerte!

Brigit
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelota de porotos o pelota de trapo


Explanation:
That's how it would be named here in Argentina.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta como suena "porotos"! ¶:^)
6 mins
  -> Oso:Hoy los ingleses nos metieron un "poroto" en el arco!!!