KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

addressing

Spanish translation: abordar/afrontar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:address/addressing
Spanish translation:abordar/afrontar
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

02:22 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: addressing
In the sentence (and similar ones):
"creates a competitive advantage by addressing issues related to people, process and technology"
I know "afrontar" can be used, but is there anything that sounds better?
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
abordar
Explanation:
"... crea ventaja competitiva (o como lo traduzcas) abordando temas/asuntos relacionados con las personas..."

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7abordar
Andrea Bullrich
5 +2Lee abajo
Gloria Towle
5creando una ventaja competitiva enfocandose a temas...
Jorge Andrade
4se crea una ventaja competitiva al ocuparse de los asuntosEsdena
4encarar/tocar/dedicarse /hacerle frente/analizar
aivars


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abordar


Explanation:
"... crea ventaja competitiva (o como lo traduzcas) abordando temas/asuntos relacionados con las personas..."

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
22 mins

agree  aivars: that was the word I was looking for..damm
41 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Next time you don't forget!
59 mins

agree  CCW
4 hrs

agree  claudia bagnardi: u r right
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs
  -> gracias a todos :-)

agree  david31415: OK
2 days6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encarar/tocar/dedicarse /hacerle frente/analizar


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 03:13:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all these but in gerund, of course

\"adressing issues\" va con el cliché .\"abordando temáticas\"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lee abajo


Explanation:
By addressing:
concentrándose en, considerando, hablando de, refiriéndose a, tomando en cuenta.
Suerte Antonio.
Gloria

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
19 mins

agree  Alfarero: entre éstas creo que la mas indicada es tomando en cuenta
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se crea una ventaja competitiva al ocuparse de los asuntos


Explanation:
al tratar
to address =deal with, treat

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creando una ventaja competitiva enfocandose a temas...


Explanation:
relacionados con el personal, los procesos y la tecnología.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47