KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

to close an opportunity

Spanish translation: cerrar el trato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to close an opportunity
Spanish translation:cerrar el trato
Entered by: Alfarero

06:49 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to close an opportunity
One of the keys to selling Enterprise successfully, besides understanding how the sales cycle can influence the buying cycle, rather than vice versa, is using a team to promote and close the opportunity. Let?s see which team is first at organising who does what on an Enterprise opportunity.
giselle sa
cerrar el trato
Explanation:
también cerrar el negocio


suerte
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cerrar el trato
Alfarero
5cristalizar una oportunidad
Alfarero
4aprovechar la oportunidad
Jorge Andrade
4abrochar el negocio
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cerrar el trato


Explanation:
también cerrar el negocio


suerte

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monicaj
1 hr

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: cerrar el trato o cerrar la venta.
7 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cristalizar una oportunidad


Explanation:
esta es otra opción, "promover y cristalizar (llevar a cabo) una oportunidad"

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrochar el negocio


Explanation:
Un vendedor logra que el cliente acepte el producto pero aún no está relizada la venta... falta abrochar el negocio.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 198

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovechar la oportunidad


Explanation:
o materializarla, no es una traducción exacta pero el contexto es muy claro.

Jorge Andrade
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47