KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

press tours

Spanish translation: visista guiada para la presa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press tour
Spanish translation:visista guiada para la presa
Entered by: Drake

16:59 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: press tours
Hi,
I need a translation for "press tours" as I am not quite sure but it means. It´s a marketing text in which the talk about increasing notoriety via press releases and "press tours",
Thanks
Drake
Visitas guiadas para la prensa
Explanation:
En mi modesta opinión: rueda de prensa es "press conference".
Press tour se refiere a visitas guiadas para la prensa a determinados lugares.

Adjunto texto de una páguna encontrada en google:
PRESS TOURS

What are press tours?

For duly accredited foreign correspondents in Japan, FPC organizes group press tours (with about 15 to 20 participants) on various subjects: politics, industry, social issues, science & technology, and culture. There are more than ten of these tours a year, for a half-day or one day in Tokyo and its vicinity, or overnight further afield. The destinations cover the whole country from Hokkaido in the north to Okinawa in the south. The tours cover wide- ranging topics, for example, election stumping tours by political party leaders, Self-Defence Forces displays, and other important and interesting events taking place in and out of Tokyo. (For the details of the press tours recently conducted, please refer to the attached list.)
FPC circulars on press tours are sent out by fax to the registered contact numbers of the resident correspondents.

Por otro lado si se hace una búsqueda en google, alguno de los resultados que aparecen son: Press tours and conferences

Creo que entonces no es exactamente lo mismo que una conferencia de prensa.

Saludos y suerte wildlp :-))

Selected response from:

Guillermo de la Puerta
Grading comment
Gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda. Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rueda de prensa
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Tours para la prensaMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1rondas de prensa
Silvina
4Visitas guiadas para la prensa
Guillermo de la Puerta
4press releases son gacetillas o comunicados de prensa y press tours son visitas,paseos,rondas para l
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rueda de prensa


Explanation:
La Prensa de Honduras - [ Translate this page ]
... En una rueda de prensa celebrada en el aeropuerto internacional, en Comalapa, poco
después de su arribo a El Salvador esta tarde, Molina Tamayo dijo que no ha ...
Description: Diario en San Pedro Sula.
Category: World > Español > Países > Honduras > Noticias y medios > Periódicos
www.laprensahn.com/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Notas de prensa - [ Translate this page ]
... Martes 4. RUEDA DE PRENSA. LA UNIVERSIDAD DE ALICANTE INVESTIGARÁ CON
11 UNIVERSIDADES MEDITERRÁNEAS EL LITORAL. RUEDA DE PRENSA. ...
www.ua.es/es/informacion/ofiteccom/notas/notas.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Rueda de Prensa (Video) - Notas de prensa - Consejos de Gobierno ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Rueda de prensa en directo. Recuerde que pulsando el botón derecho sobre la
imagen puede subir el volumen, hacer zoom, poner la pantalla completa ... ...
www.gobcan.es/consejos/directo.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Rueda de Prensa 10/10/01 - [ Translate this page ]
Rueda de Prensa 10/10/01 [ Principal ] [ Arriba - Dalt ] [ Asamblea 2/2/2002 ] [
27/01/2002 ] [ Subvenciones ] [ Presentación Libro ] [ Rueda de Prensa 10/10 ...
www.morosicristians.com/2001ruedaprensa1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] RUEDA DE PRENSA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
I CUMBRE IBEROAMERICANA DE MEDICINA FAMILIAR Sevilla, España 14 al 17 de mayo, 2002
RUEDA DE PRENSA 14 de mayo 2002 Organización Panamericana de la Salud (OPS ...
www.paho.org/Spanish/HSP/I_Cumbre_Sev_Espana.pdf - Similar pages

Hugo Chávez, Rueda de prensa con los medios internacionales 15 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Rueda de prensa con los medios internacionales. Hugo Chávez Frías.
Lunes, 15 de abril de 2002. Transcripción parcial. Documentos ...
www.analitica.com/bitblioteca/hchavez/ rueda_prensa20020415.asp - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Rueda de prensa para el 1 de Mayo - [ Translate this page ]
... Rueda de prensa para el 1 de Mayo Y nuestra carta a los Reyes Magos 24-04-2.001 El
viernes pasado y casi sin que nadie se enterara (por supuesto, los lectores ...
www.macuarium.com/macuarium/actual/rumores/ 2001_04_24_especuleishon.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Birulés ofrece una rueda de prensa tras la reunión de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
El Ministerio Informa. Anna Birulés ofrece una rueda de prensa tras la reunión
de la Comisión Interministerial de Ciencia y Tecnología. 11 ene. ...
www.mcyt.es/asp/ministerio_informa/anteriores/ notafinalanteriores_asp_id_Documento=1251.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Notas de Prensa - [ Translate this page ]
... de varios continentes se darán cita en la Universidad de Valladolid en el VI Congreso
Internacional sobre el Pacífico (Convocatoria para rueda de prensa). ...
www.uva.es/prensa/notasprensa/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Boletines - [ Translate this page ]
... EMBARAZO ADOLESCENTE EN COLOMBIA AUMENTO EN 50% EN LOS AÑOS 90. -- RUEDA DE
PRENSA EN EL CENTRO DE INFORMACION DE LA ONU, 16 DE NOVIEMBRE, 9:00 AM --. ...
www.onucolombia.org/boletines.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
26 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press releases son gacetillas o comunicados de prensa y press tours son visitas,paseos,rondas para l


Explanation:
...a prensa.

Así lo interpreto.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tours para la prensa


Explanation:
Muchas cias abren sus puertas a la prensa y dirigen tours de sus edificios, fabricas, etc.

Tambien en el mundo turistico, los hoteles, cruceros, etc ofrecen "tours" /visitas para que la prensa conozca mejor el producto, denominadas Press Trip



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rondas de prensa


Explanation:
that's it.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visitas guiadas para la prensa


Explanation:
En mi modesta opinión: rueda de prensa es "press conference".
Press tour se refiere a visitas guiadas para la prensa a determinados lugares.

Adjunto texto de una páguna encontrada en google:
PRESS TOURS

What are press tours?

For duly accredited foreign correspondents in Japan, FPC organizes group press tours (with about 15 to 20 participants) on various subjects: politics, industry, social issues, science & technology, and culture. There are more than ten of these tours a year, for a half-day or one day in Tokyo and its vicinity, or overnight further afield. The destinations cover the whole country from Hokkaido in the north to Okinawa in the south. The tours cover wide- ranging topics, for example, election stumping tours by political party leaders, Self-Defence Forces displays, and other important and interesting events taking place in and out of Tokyo. (For the details of the press tours recently conducted, please refer to the attached list.)
FPC circulars on press tours are sent out by fax to the registered contact numbers of the resident correspondents.

Por otro lado si se hace una búsqueda en google, alguno de los resultados que aparecen son: Press tours and conferences

Creo que entonces no es exactamente lo mismo que una conferencia de prensa.

Saludos y suerte wildlp :-))



Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Gracias, ha sido de gran ayuda. Un saludo