KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

charter

Spanish translation: carta de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chapter
Spanish translation:carta de ventas
Entered by: Drake

18:37 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: charter
Hi,
I am translating a marketing text. In the sales guide chapter there is a section called charter. I have a few vague ideas, but don't seem to come up with a good translation. Any suggestions?
Thanks very much for your help.
Drake
Carta de ventas
Explanation:
It would ( maybe ) have the basic indications for selling activities. Charter is generally considered an instrument where the essentials are detailed.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fijate la que mejor se adecue al contexto general:
Silvina
4 +1carta, estatutos, acto constitutivo
Ra91571
5 -1Alquilar, alquilerDolores Vázquez
3Carta de ventas
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Alquilar, alquiler


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marqui?o: Creo que no en este contexto Dolores
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta, estatutos, acto constitutivo


Explanation:
carta = Charter when referring to an official document which grants rights
estatutos refers to the charter of a society
acto constitutivo refers to the charter of a corporation
Not sure if any of these are ones you are looking for, but perhaps they are.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marqui?o: Es muy probable!
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fijate la que mejor se adecue al contexto general:


Explanation:
autorización para constituir una sociedad;
escritura de constitución; autorizar la constitución de
una sociedad; fletamento,contrato de fletamento; fletar; transporte fletado para un fin específico;
aeronave fletada para el transporte punto a punto.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carta de ventas


Explanation:
It would ( maybe ) have the basic indications for selling activities. Charter is generally considered an instrument where the essentials are detailed.
Good luck!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733