KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

I have never seen a self-mailer out-pull a letter package

Spanish translation: sobre franqueado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-mailer
Spanish translation:sobre franqueado
Entered by: John Guzman

08:25 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: I have never seen a self-mailer out-pull a letter package
Se trata de una lista de consejos para mejorar la respuesta de las promociones por correo directo. En este caso habla de incluir una carta:

"Always include a letter. I have never seen a self-mailer out-pull a letter package. Never" That's it.
smoralestrad
Nunca he visto un sobre franqueado sobre pasar un paquete de cartas
Explanation:
I think what the sentence is trying to do is make a letter package seem more appealing than a self-mailer, the best thing would be to interpret both terms thinking of your audience so they understand what they are marketing to.

I have 5 years of experience with Direct Mail... contact me if you need more information.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nunca he visto un sobre franqueado sobre pasar un paquete de cartas
John Guzman
4Ver debajo.
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver debajo.


Explanation:
Nunca he visto que un autorremitente reciba un paquete de cartas.
Espero que mi idea sirva para por lo menos obtener una mejor versión.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nunca he visto un sobre franqueado sobre pasar un paquete de cartas


Explanation:
I think what the sentence is trying to do is make a letter package seem more appealing than a self-mailer, the best thing would be to interpret both terms thinking of your audience so they understand what they are marketing to.

I have 5 years of experience with Direct Mail... contact me if you need more information.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118