KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

way-on

Spanish translation: segun su horario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on your schedule
Spanish translation:segun su horario
Entered by: aivars

15:13 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: way-on
I don´t understand "way-on"

context:
Want banking your way-on your schedule?

You can tailor your banking at a time and place that’s convenient to you.
Easy to Use E-Services at uofcfcu.com

- Secure online banking with xxxx@xxxx including bill payment and e-statements

- Online loan and mortgage approvals

- Shop for a car online with Aadvantage Automotive and CU Direct Connect

- Coming Soon: Home services-buy, sell, improve, move.

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
de su manera / según su conveniencia - su horario
Explanation:
I think you have to read the two expressions separately: your way AND/OR on your schedule, therefore the answer above.
Good luck, Mara






Selected response from:

Mara Don
Grading comment
right, the hyphen looked as if "way-on" were a compound word, now I ´ve got it straight. thx all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no es way on...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1de su manera / según su conveniencia - su horarioMara Don
5 +1a su manera - en su planeación
Ernesto de Lara
4en camino
John Guzman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a su manera - en su planeación


Explanation:
El guión separa your way de on your schedule

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
49 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de su manera / según su conveniencia - su horario


Explanation:
I think you have to read the two expressions separately: your way AND/OR on your schedule, therefore the answer above.
Good luck, Mara








Mara Don
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
right, the hyphen looked as if "way-on" were a compound word, now I ´ve got it straight. thx all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no es way on...


Explanation:
Hola, Aivars.

Es Want banking your way - on your schedule?, es decir, quieres usar el banco a tu manera, de acuerdo con tus tiempos? (o en los tiempos en que te convenga, etc.)

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: This suggestion is correct
12 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
49 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en camino


Explanation:
en camino a tu horario,
al paso de tu horario

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118