KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

forming gel [ gel modelador]

Spanish translation: Gel Modeladora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forming gel
Spanish translation:Gel Modeladora
Entered by: John Guzman

15:32 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: forming gel [ gel modelador]
Hey folks,

My client would like to get "forming gel" translated into as many forms as possible.
I have come up with " gel modelador", but my moment of brilliance seems to have shaded away.

Will appreciate any suggestions.

"XXX Forming Gel is a liquid styling gel that is perfect for firm hold and control while delivering maximum volume, texture and shine."

Thanks!
Bertha
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Gel Modeladora
Explanation:
I have always heard it as feminine, but your guess is correct, Gel Modeladora is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terranet.com/mujer/belleza/sucabello/pent_casacas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locion Modeladora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gel Efecto Mojado
Crema Modeladora
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Thank you JGuzman
Thank you all.
Note: It is a product for the hair, not for the body.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gel moldeador
Egmont
4 +2Gel Modeladora
John Guzman
5gel reductor y afirmante
Silvina
4 +1gel moldeador / gel formadorAtenea Acevedo
4 +1gel moldeadoraxxxschwensen
4gel escultora
Maria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gel Modeladora


Explanation:
I have always heard it as feminine, but your guess is correct, Gel Modeladora is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:38:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terranet.com/mujer/belleza/sucabello/pent_casacas...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locion Modeladora

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gel Efecto Mojado
Crema Modeladora

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you JGuzman
Thank you all.
Note: It is a product for the hair, not for the body.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel moldeadora


Explanation:
o "moldeador", aquí en la ancha Castilla.

Saludos,

Anna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, en masculino tenía que ser. Ups ;o)


xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gel moldeador


Explanation:
Quizá te sirva esta sugerencia...

Es la expresión habitual en España...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
1 min
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo...

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Norberto...

agree  ellery26
21 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo... :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gel moldeador / gel formador


Explanation:
Ideas. En México "gel" se usa con género femenino.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise decir que lo usamos con género masculino.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gel reductor y afirmante


Explanation:
así es como dice en la crema que suelo usar (aunque me conservo muy bien de todas formas. je, je!). Y la explicación en inglés dice forming gel.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gel escultora


Explanation:
gel adaptadora

gel reconstructura

gel mantenedora

I alsothought gel is a femenine noun, but if it is used in masculine form, then you can change it to the masculine.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496