KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

10-day risk free trial

Spanish translation: período de prueba por 10 días


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10 day trial
Spanish translation:período de prueba por 10 días
Entered by: magnolia

19:45 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 10-day risk free trial
Take advantage of our 10-day risk free trial.
magnolia
período de prueba por 10 días, sin cargos
Explanation:
In the context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for responding so quickly and thanks to those who made supportive comments. You are right it is a subscription and I will stick to riesgos :-).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3período de prueba por 10 días, sin cargos
MikeGarcia
4 +2(prueba) gratuita de 10 d[ias sin compromiso
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
período de prueba por 10 días, sin cargos


Explanation:
In the context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Thanks Mike for responding so quickly and thanks to those who made supportive comments. You are right it is a subscription and I will stick to riesgos :-).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: well, I´d stick to "riesgos", even in this context... Just don´t ask me why
2 mins
  -> Same here with " cargos ".Me da la " gut-feeling" que se refiere a una suscripción o algo por el estilo,pero puedo estar 100 % equivocado.pero

agree  Pat Mazzucco: pondría período de prueba DE 10 días en vez de POR
2 hrs
  -> Sí,Pat,"estás en lo cierto".Gracias por la observación.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(prueba) gratuita de 10 d[ias sin compromiso


Explanation:
Not as literal, but most commonly used. I maintain this conveys the essence of the meaning. After all the "risk" is the risk of committing oneself to the product or service.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 19:47:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, I meant to type \"días\".


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22pru...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 days