KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

check out

Spanish translation: revisar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:check out
Spanish translation:revisar
Entered by: magnolia

15:29 Jul 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: check out
Very informal language. "Check out our lates music selections..."
magnolia
Revisa nuestras últimas selecciones musicales
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Nitza! Just what I was looking for.
Many thanks to everyone else for the other options too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mira/Ve nuestras últimas adquisiciones discográficas.
Claudia Andreani
4si es muy informal, lee abajo
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Revisa nuestras últimas selecciones musicales
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Revisa nuestras últimas selecciones musicales


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Nitza! Just what I was looking for.
Many thanks to everyone else for the other options too!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mira/Ve nuestras últimas adquisiciones discográficas.


Explanation:
Mira I would think it's the best one.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
2 mins
  -> gracias :o)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si es muy informal, lee abajo


Explanation:
yo tal vez osaría usar el anglicismo:

"checa nuestra selección musical más reciente..."

o

"echa un ojo a nuestra más reciente selección musical..."

algo así

como ves?

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161