KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

tealights

Spanish translation: Velas de mesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tealights
Spanish translation:Velas de mesa
Entered by: xxxOso

19:56 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / houseware
English term or phrase: tealights
Includes-8 glass votive candle holder & tealights. ideal for Dining room or Outdoor Patios. Made of Metal with Antiqued Bronze Finish-Includes Artificial Greenery
Cecilia Mata
United States
Velas de mesa
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia,
Abajo un enlace con una muestra de estas pequeñas velas de las que dicen que......

"La vela de mesa (Tea light) es una pequeña vela contenida en un recipiente de metal que se usa en candelabros, linternas y velas huracanadas, y para calentar hornitos con aceites aromatizados."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Velas de mesaxxxOso
5Velas para el Térvillaronga
4velas decorativas
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velas decorativas


Explanation:
Sorry, don't speak Swedish...

Hope this helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
This is not swedish...it's to spanish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This is not swedish...it's to spanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Velas para el Té


Explanation:
S candle holder that holds votive or tea lights (small candles)

Sorry also, I dont sprecht swedish, tampoco. Obrigado. Merci. Danke Schon.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Velas de mesa


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia,
Abajo un enlace con una muestra de estas pequeñas velas de las que dicen que......

"La vela de mesa (Tea light) es una pequeña vela contenida en un recipiente de metal que se usa en candelabros, linternas y velas huracanadas, y para calentar hornitos con aceites aromatizados."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SoHo/Easel/6616/tealight.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
48 mins
  -> Feliz dominguito Ingrid y gracias por tu "agree" ¶:^))

agree  elenali: Saludos y feliz semana....
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! ¡Saludos paisana y feliz semana! (para que rime) ¶:^)))

agree  Esdena
9 hrs
  -> Hola Esdena, ¡gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Imma
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Imma ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Me encantan! #:)))
14 hrs
  -> ¡Hooooola Carita con Flequillo del 2002! ¡Grazie mille! ¶:^)))

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Muchas gracias Lore ¶:^))