KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Filling the Pipeline

Spanish translation: Engordar la lista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Filling the Pipeline
Spanish translation:Engordar la lista
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

02:27 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Account Manager Recruiting & Selection Guide
English term or phrase: Filling the Pipeline
One of our greatest challenges when hiring a new Account Manager is that we want to fill the position as quickly as possible, but with the right person! Part of this time sensitive task should involve “filling our pipeline” of candidates each and everyday.
buceo
Engordar la lista
Explanation:
esta expresión tan común en español sería la idónea dado el contexto.

fill:rellenar, llenar, hinchar
in the pipeline: en trámite
(según dicc. Collins Español-inglés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o engrosar la lista, más correcto!
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Engordar la lista
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4 +1tener cubierta la dotación de candidatos cada día...
MikeGarcia
4 +1completar nuestra reserva de candidatosjinsenser
4llenar la línea
Jose Alonso
4teniendo siempre a nuestra disposición
Ingrid Petit
4filling the pipelinesxxxAVA


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Engordar la lista


Explanation:
esta expresión tan común en español sería la idónea dado el contexto.

fill:rellenar, llenar, hinchar
in the pipeline: en trámite
(según dicc. Collins Español-inglés)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 03:20:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o engrosar la lista, más correcto!

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxmsaiz
11 hrs
  -> gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teniendo siempre a nuestra disposición


Explanation:
Pienso que es una traducción que se ajusta bien al texto.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llenar la línea


Explanation:
En el sentido de línea (de alimentación) de candidatos.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling the pipelines


Explanation:
El contexto sugiere que estan buscando tener el mayor numero de candidatos calificados para la posicion, de entre los cuales pueden elegir lo mejor de lo mejor.
"looking for the greatest number of qualified candidates" to fill the position

xxxAVA
PRO pts in pair: 93

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completar nuestra reserva de candidatos


Explanation:
mantener al máximo posible el número de candidatos

jinsenser
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: o llenar nuestra reserva de candidatos
54 mins

neutral  Magdalena Villaronga: llenar la fuente confidencial
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener cubierta la dotación de candidatos cada día...


Explanation:
Así me gusta más.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias,María.