KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Choose from hundreds of selections

Spanish translation: Escoge/Elige entre cientos de selecciones.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Choose from hundreds of selections.
Spanish translation:Escoge/Elige entre cientos de selecciones.
Entered by: magnolia

14:42 Jul 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Choose from hundreds of selections
Choose from hundreds of selections.
One letter I am working on has it translated "Elije entre cientos de selecciones", but I also saw it "Escoge de centenares de selecciones". Can anyone tell me which is correct and why?
magnolia
Elije/ Escoge entre cientos de selecciones
Explanation:
No real problem with the verb, either will do. But I have a stronger feeling about "cientos".

Opinions please...

Good luck magnolia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fernando tiene razón \"Elige\", with a \"g\"

Gracias Fernando
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Many thanks Meatloaf! I wish I could give the rest of you point too (especially to Fernando for catching the spelling error!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2They are both correct
John Guzman
5 +1Una observación
Fernando Muela
3 +3Elije/ Escoge entre cientos de selecciones
Leonardo Parachú
5escoger entre/escoger de entre/elegir entre
Elena Miguel
5Escoge/Elije entre cientos de selecciones
Guillermo de la Puerta
4Elije
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
They are both correct


Explanation:
It is just a matter of who your audience is and what you like better, Escoge is more similar to Choose
Elije is more similar to pick
hundreds sounds better to me a cientos, but centenares is just as good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 14:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Always think of your audience.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxswani
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcela García
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elije


Explanation:
Dado el mal uso que se le da a escoger en México en ocasiones, yo siempre prefiero escribir elegir.

Buena suerte

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elije/ Escoge entre cientos de selecciones


Explanation:
No real problem with the verb, either will do. But I have a stronger feeling about "cientos".

Opinions please...

Good luck magnolia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 16:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fernando tiene razón \"Elige\", with a \"g\"

Gracias Fernando

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Many thanks Meatloaf! I wish I could give the rest of you point too (especially to Fernando for catching the spelling error!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza
5 mins
  -> ty José

agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins
  -> ty Miguel

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> ty Ana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escoger entre/escoger de entre/elegir entre


Explanation:
La explicación es sencilla, es la construcción de estos verbos en español (puedes consultar algún diccionario para comprobarlo).

La segunda opción parece querer ser un "escoger de entre" pero sin el "de" (y eso, al menos en España, no es gramatical).

Otra cosa es el uso que se pueda llegar a hacer en otros países de habla hispana, que no lo sé.

Elena Miguel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 110

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escoge/Elije entre cientos de selecciones


Explanation:
In my opinion as a native spanish speaker, the problem is not between \"escoge\" or \"elije\" which are both correct but rather with the preposition you are using.


Elije de cientos de selecciones sounds a bit strange because of the \"de\". You can say: Elije, de todas estas opciones, la que más te guste, for example.

But without any further words: elije de todas estas selecciones, sounds strange.

I think is better to say ( when selecciones) is not followed by other explanations: entre.




Guillermo de la Puerta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una observación


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con la construcción: \"escoger o elegir entre\". Lo que quería comentar es que el imperativo de tú es \"elige\" con \"g\", y no con \"j\", pues varios de los colegas lo han escrito mal.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: otra vez ese Leonardo, es un gran amigo el tocayo. Gracias Fernando por la corrección.
53 mins
  -> Tu tocayo es toda una autoridad lingüística. Gracias.