KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

bend over backwards

Spanish translation: tengo que hacer HASTA lo imposible....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bend over backwards
Spanish translation:tengo que hacer HASTA lo imposible....
Entered by: Emilio Gironda

19:13 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bend over backwards
You've got to BEND OVER BACKWARDS to prove that you and your offer are legitimate and believable, and it's likely that you're not doing even half of what you should do to maximize your sales.
Emilio Gironda
tengo que hacer HASTA lo imposible....
Explanation:
Tengo que hacer HASTA los imposible para.

Me suena mejor con el uso de hasta.

Hasta luego
Selected response from:

Hardy Moreno
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hay que hacer lo imposible...
Rick Henry
5 +1tengo que hacer HASTA lo imposible....
Hardy Moreno
5tengo que hacer todo lo posible (y mas) para demonstrarte ...
Mirelluk
5Abajo
Damian Cassani
4tienes que hacer malabarismos
Maria


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tengo que hacer todo lo posible (y mas) para demonstrarte ...


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 19:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona: Tienes (o teneis, o tienen) que hacer el maximo esfuerzo ...
Este es el sentido approximadamente.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hay que hacer lo imposible...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Tambien!
2 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
2 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tengo que hacer HASTA lo imposible....


Explanation:
Tengo que hacer HASTA los imposible para.

Me suena mejor con el uso de hasta.

Hasta luego

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienes que hacer malabarismos


Explanation:
una expresión más idiomática que podría valer en tu contexto.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Abajo


Explanation:
...hacer hasta lo impensable...

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116