KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Temporaries

Spanish translation: expositores temporales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Temporaries
Spanish translation:expositores temporales
Entered by: aivars

14:05 Aug 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Temporaries
Spot new trends,
Houston International Gift & Home Furnishings Market
Jan 7-17, 2003 / Temporaries, Jan 10-14, 2003


Hi, this is for the US Hispanics market.
Thx in advance
aivars
Argentina
expositores temporales
Explanation:
It refers to temporary exhibitors.

Market Temporaries
The 8th-floor Market Suites showcase temporary exhibitors featuring the most creative and innovative gift, home and garden product including
http://www.merchandisemart.com/pr/FASTFACT.html

Fechas de los próximos mercados

Atlanta Mercado Internacional de Regalos y Accesorios para el Hogar:
9-19 de Julio 2002
Fechas de expositores temporales: 12-16 de Julio 2002

http://www.americasmart.com/exhibitors/services/internationa...

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
strange responses, some quite off-topic, thanks everybody.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Just a guess
claudia bagnardi
5 +2expositores temporalesxxxtazdog
5 +1.....(la industria de) Empleos Temporales...Jairo Contreras-López
3 +1trabajadores temporales
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Just a guess


Explanation:
Por tiempo limitado (oferta).
Si ésa es la idea, es como lo decimos en Argentina


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:57:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:
Ofertas/exhibiciones estacionales

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
0 min
  -> Thank You amg

agree  Mariana Solanet
43 mins
  -> Gracias Marfenix

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Hola Ingrid! Gracias

agree  Matthew Rosencrance
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rosenkranz

agree  MikeGarcia: Grande,ma!!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias pa!!

agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs
  -> gracias sergei

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajadores temporales


Explanation:
just a guess!

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Se llama "temps" en EEUU.
17 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.....(la industria de) Empleos Temporales...


Explanation:
En el ámbito estadounidense...
Parece que se refiere a las últimas
tendencias en la industria del Empleo
Temporal...( secretarias por un día,
recepcionistas, recuento de respuestas a una encuesta, etc. etc.)

Espero que te sirva!!! Abrazos!!

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Se llama "temps" en EEUU.
17 hrs
  -> Gracias...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expositores temporales


Explanation:
It refers to temporary exhibitors.

Market Temporaries
The 8th-floor Market Suites showcase temporary exhibitors featuring the most creative and innovative gift, home and garden product including
http://www.merchandisemart.com/pr/FASTFACT.html

Fechas de los próximos mercados

Atlanta Mercado Internacional de Regalos y Accesorios para el Hogar:
9-19 de Julio 2002
Fechas de expositores temporales: 12-16 de Julio 2002

http://www.americasmart.com/exhibitors/services/internationa...

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.americasmart.com/exhibitors/services/internationa...
    Reference: http://www.merchandisemart.com/pr/FASTFACT.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
strange responses, some quite off-topic, thanks everybody.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
46 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy interesante.
14 hrs
  -> forgive me for saying so, but how can you possibly agree with ALL the answers?? :-/