KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

corporate sister companies

Spanish translation: Compañías hermanas


18:53 Aug 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / energy suppliers
English term or phrase: corporate sister companies
Although our name may sound new to you, our corporate sister companies provide energy to more than three million customers worldwide, so you can depend on us for convenient and reliable energy service.

Socios?
ramon
Spanish translation:Compañías hermanas
Explanation:
Compañías hermanas o socios.

Hope it helps.


other links:

www.redtienda.com/pr03.htm

www.netmedia.info/informationweek/ articulos.php?id_sec=7&id_art=2940

www.uneabasto.com/banners.php?op=click&bid=14
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Compañías hermanas
David Davis
5 +4empresas hermanasJH Trads
4 +3empresas filialeselenali
4 +2Sociedades por acciones controladas por los mismos accionistasAna Cicconi
5presumably you are right "socios"
Сергей Лузан
4corporaciones hermanas
Paulina Gómez
4subsidiaria
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiaria


Explanation:
Según http://www.soler.com.ar/general/inftec/2000/otros/glosfin/Gl...

company o corporation (US): compañía, empresa o sociedad; listed company: compañía registrada; parent company: compañía matriz; sister company: subsidiaria; holding company: sociedad de cartera o "holding'; joint-stock company: sociedad anónima; public limited company (plc): sociedad anónima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes un ejemple de una empresa que sí lo utiliza así!

Basada en Madrid (España) con una subsidiaria totalmente propia en México (PREMATECNICA DE MEXICO, S.A. de C.V.).

In 1980, a fully autonomous sister Company was incorporated in Mexico. PREMATECNICA DE MEXICO, S.A. de C.V. has become a regular supplier of PEMEX and the industrial community in Mexico and has carved itself a steady position in that difficult but attractive market.

http://www.prematecnica.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 19:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sociedad hermana también se utiliza con frecuencia :-)

General Discussion Groups- [Translate this page ]
... esta sección. Puede encontrar más información sobre Carto-SoC si
consulta la página de nuestra Sociedad hermana, la. La página ...
www.mercator.es/bcs/bcstraducida/ pages/About/talkgen.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ROTOMEC - Green-Rite -- [Translate this page ]
La Green-Rite es una máquina combinada, planteda y contruida en los Estados Unidos,
por nuestra sociedad hermana Befco Inc., que se encarga de realizar en una ...
rotomec.com/spagnolo/green-rite.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled Document- [Translate this page ]
FABRICACIÓN ESPUMÓGENOS. BIO-EX, sociedad hermana de GROUPE LEADER,
está situada en Montrottier cerca de Lyon. Su capacidad de ...
www.groupe-leader.fr/SP/feux_emulseur.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages




Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Davis: subsidiary is usually like an underling of a company, whereas sister companies are generally equal partners.
3 mins
  -> Sister companies can also be underlings...it depends on if there is a parent company in control of each of the sister companies!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Compañías hermanas


Explanation:
Compañías hermanas o socios.

Hope it helps.


other links:

www.redtienda.com/pr03.htm

www.netmedia.info/informationweek/ articulos.php?id_sec=7&id_art=2940

www.uneabasto.com/banners.php?op=click&bid=14


    www.henleycentre.com/international/ spanish/index2
    Reference: http://www4.ecua.net.ec/principal_completas.asp?indice=1554
David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Cicconi
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  JH Trads: de acuerdo con tu término y la explicación de Ana Cicconi:-).
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presumably you are right "socios"


Explanation:
But it is not English of a native speaker. In Russia such kind of Company is RAO "YES".
¡Buena suerte, Ramón!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresas filiales


Explanation:
empresas filiales o afiliadas

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafaela

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sociedades por acciones controladas por los mismos accionistas


Explanation:
Dic. Bursátil López de Puga-Oriolo

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: eso es !
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy posible, y a mí me gusta mucho.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Sergio

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
empresas hermanas


Explanation:
como en la ref

... Empresas Hermanas: Similar a la forma en que una familia está estructurada, dos
o más empresas hermanas comparten la misma empresa matriz o "padre", o dueño ...
www.veritas-usa.com/espanol/reflib/other.htm

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: otra buena opción
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Ana Cicconi
13 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

agree  labusga
1 day4 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporaciones hermanas


Explanation:
otra opción

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135