KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

flokati

Spanish translation: alfombra "flokati"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flokati
Spanish translation:alfombra "flokati"
Entered by: xxxOso

01:39 Aug 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: flokati
viene en un listado de artículos para el hogar.

gracias
Elsa
alfombra "flokati" o alfombra mullida y peluda
Explanation:
Hola Elsa,
"Flokati" es una palabra griega que significa: alfombra de lana tejida a mano. Este tipo de alfombras o felpudos son del tipo mullido y peludo que se usaron mucho en la década de los setentas.

Esto es lo que dice el Merriam-Websters:

Main Entry: flo·ka·ti
Function: noun
Etymology: New Greek phlokatE
Date: 1967
: a hand-woven Greek woolen rug with a thick shaggy pile

Esta información podría serle de utilidad:

"Flokati Rugs have been a Greek tradition for centuries. These rugs originally served the shepherds as clothing, beds for  tents, kept them warm during the long winter months. The 5th century Vlach, who lived in Samarina, the highest Village on the Pindos Mountains, were the  inventors of the Flokati Rug. As shepherds, they raised sheep and goats, and  produced dairy products they sold during the winter in the plains of Trikala, Thesally, Macedonia,and as far as Odessa. Women would weave the wool into  Flokati rugs and sell them at bazaars in the winter months. This tradition continued for centuries until the early 1900's. The Mazarakis Family has been  producing Flokati Rugs for well over 400 years, and continues that tradition today. "

Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"Construir y Decorar... una sensualidad moderna y mundana Glamour 70' Mesa de metacrilato blanco, sillón en forma de bola y lámpara de techo, La alfombra es un Flokati griego. ... "

www.construirydecorar.com/scripts/areaservicios/noticia/not... - 50k -

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Oso, me gustaron tus referencias, gracias. Elsa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alfombra "flokati" o alfombra mullida y peludaxxxOso
5alfombra de flokatiwrtransco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alfombra de flokati


Explanation:
es tipico the Grecia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Grecia se pueden comprar encajes, joyas, artesanías de metal, cerámicas, tejidos, pieles, alfombras, artículos de cuero, vinos y licores locales. Atenas es el centro de compras tanto para artículos de lujo como para la artesanía local. El mercado de pulgas de Monastiraki y Plaka bajo la Acrópolis son muy populares sobre todo durante el verano. En las diferentes regiones las compras más interesantes son : los objetos de plata de Ioannina, la cerámica de Sifnos y Skopelos, los bordados y encajes de Skiros, Creta, Rodas y las otras islas Jónicas, las pieles de Kastoria, los alabastros de Creta y las alfombras flokati de la región de Epiro.

http://www.spanish.travel-guides.com/data/grc/grc460.asp




    Reference: http://recursos.aerofertas.com.ar/AO_Lugares/europa/grecia/c...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alfombra "flokati" o alfombra mullida y peluda


Explanation:
Hola Elsa,
"Flokati" es una palabra griega que significa: alfombra de lana tejida a mano. Este tipo de alfombras o felpudos son del tipo mullido y peludo que se usaron mucho en la década de los setentas.

Esto es lo que dice el Merriam-Websters:

Main Entry: flo·ka·ti
Function: noun
Etymology: New Greek phlokatE
Date: 1967
: a hand-woven Greek woolen rug with a thick shaggy pile

Esta información podría serle de utilidad:

"Flokati Rugs have been a Greek tradition for centuries. These rugs originally served the shepherds as clothing, beds for  tents, kept them warm during the long winter months. The 5th century Vlach, who lived in Samarina, the highest Village on the Pindos Mountains, were the  inventors of the Flokati Rug. As shepherds, they raised sheep and goats, and  produced dairy products they sold during the winter in the plains of Trikala, Thesally, Macedonia,and as far as Odessa. Women would weave the wool into  Flokati rugs and sell them at bazaars in the winter months. This tradition continued for centuries until the early 1900's. The Mazarakis Family has been  producing Flokati Rugs for well over 400 years, and continues that tradition today. "

Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"Construir y Decorar... una sensualidad moderna y mundana Glamour 70' Mesa de metacrilato blanco, sillón en forma de bola y lámpara de techo, La alfombra es un Flokati griego. ... "

www.construirydecorar.com/scripts/areaservicios/noticia/not... - 50k -

Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.cheaparearugs.com/tradition.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos. Oso, me gustaron tus referencias, gracias. Elsa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Lore ¶:^))