KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

world class

Spanish translation: Calidad Mundial/Global


17:56 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: world class
It's a title that says "World Class"
Silvia Fernandez
Spanish translation:Calidad Mundial/Global
Explanation:
IF it's referring to a product that is so good that it could compete anywhere in the world, this would be appropriate. On the other hand, if it's about a classification (of athletes, for example), then the above suggestions are suitable.

More information about context would help determine the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By \"title\", are you referring to the title of a section (el encabezamiento de un apartado), or a title that is awarded (un título que se ha otorgado)?
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clase mundial
Elías Sauza
5 +1Primera Línea
María Eugenia García
5Calidad Mundial/Global
GoodWords
4Clase Mundial
Karina Pelech
3Clase Internacional, clase global
Nitza Ramos
1Clase MundialxxxCGLTRAD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clase mundial


Explanation:
sin más contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
0 min
  -> saludos ACB

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 min
  -> saludos Clara

agree  Henry Hinds: Eres "Clase Mundial", aún sin mayor contexto es así.
26 mins
  -> saludoZ Henry

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 hr
  -> saludos Virginia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clase Mundial


Explanation:
...pero necesitaríamos más contexto...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Clase Internacional, clase global


Explanation:
otras opciones

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Clase Mundial


Explanation:
Hola,

Estoy de acuerdo con el resto de colegas. Así a botepronto, y sin más contexto, la única traducción que se me ocurre es "Clase Mundial"

Saludos,
Cristina

xxxCGLTRAD
PRO pts in pair: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calidad Mundial/Global


Explanation:
IF it's referring to a product that is so good that it could compete anywhere in the world, this would be appropriate. On the other hand, if it's about a classification (of athletes, for example), then the above suggestions are suitable.

More information about context would help determine the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By \"title\", are you referring to the title of a section (el encabezamiento de un apartado), or a title that is awarded (un título que se ha otorgado)?

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primera Línea


Explanation:
Se refiere a la calidad del producto o de las soluciones y el término que considero apropiado es este.

María Eugenia García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs