KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

world class

Spanish translation: clase mundial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world class
Spanish translation:clase mundial
Entered by: Elías Sauza

11:44 Aug 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: world class
It's part of a title
Silvia Fernandez
propuestas de ayer
Explanation:
Proposed Answers: 6

[by Elías Sauza] Aug 26 6:03pm
confidence:

clase mundial

sin más contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa

You may add a note:





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree ACB
> saludos ACB -
agree Clara Fuentes
> saludos Clara -
agree Henry Hinds: Eres "Clase Mundial", aún sin mayor contexto es así.
> saludoZ Henry -
agree Virginia Ledesma Tovar
> saludos Virginia -

Hide:




[by ACB] Aug 26 6:03pm
confidence:

Clase Mundial

...pero necesitaríamos más contexto...

Suerte ... :o)
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by Nitza Ramos] Aug 26 6:09pm confidence:
Clase Internacional, clase global

otras opciones
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by CGLTRAD] Aug 26 6:11pm
confidence:

Clase Mundial

Hola,

Estoy de acuerdo con el resto de colegas. Así a botepronto, y sin más contexto, la única traducción que se me ocurre es "Clase Mundial"

Saludos,
Cristina
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by GoodWords] Aug 26 6:11pm
confidence:

Calidad Mundial/Global

IF it's referring to a product that is so good that it could compete anywhere in the world, this would be appropriate. On the other hand, if it's about a classification (of athletes, for example), then the above suggestions are suitable.

More information about context would help determine the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "title", are you referring to the title of a section (el encabezamiento de un apartado), or a title that is awarded (un título que se ha otorgado)?
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by María Eugenia García] Aug 26 7:17pm confidence:
Primera Línea

Se refiere a la calidad del producto o de las soluciones y el término que considero apropiado es este.

References:

Traductora Pública - Universidad de Buenos Aires




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree diegov

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2propuestas de ayer
Elías Sauza
5 +1...de clase (nivel) mundial...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Primer nivel / primera línea
María Marta Montesano
4Categoría mundial
patrick32


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Categoría mundial


Explanation:
suerte

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propuestas de ayer


Explanation:
Proposed Answers: 6

[by Elías Sauza] Aug 26 6:03pm
confidence:

clase mundial

sin más contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa

You may add a note:





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree ACB
> saludos ACB -
agree Clara Fuentes
> saludos Clara -
agree Henry Hinds: Eres "Clase Mundial", aún sin mayor contexto es así.
> saludoZ Henry -
agree Virginia Ledesma Tovar
> saludos Virginia -

Hide:




[by ACB] Aug 26 6:03pm
confidence:

Clase Mundial

...pero necesitaríamos más contexto...

Suerte ... :o)
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by Nitza Ramos] Aug 26 6:09pm confidence:
Clase Internacional, clase global

otras opciones
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by CGLTRAD] Aug 26 6:11pm
confidence:

Clase Mundial

Hola,

Estoy de acuerdo con el resto de colegas. Así a botepronto, y sin más contexto, la única traducción que se me ocurre es "Clase Mundial"

Saludos,
Cristina
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by GoodWords] Aug 26 6:11pm
confidence:

Calidad Mundial/Global

IF it's referring to a product that is so good that it could compete anywhere in the world, this would be appropriate. On the other hand, if it's about a classification (of athletes, for example), then the above suggestions are suitable.

More information about context would help determine the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 18:14:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "title", are you referring to the title of a section (el encabezamiento de un apartado), or a title that is awarded (un título que se ha otorgado)?
Peer review (to help the asker decide)
Opinion: agreedisagreeneutral Comment:
Note: Your name will appear beside your comment





[by María Eugenia García] Aug 26 7:17pm confidence:
Primera Línea

Se refiere a la calidad del producto o de las soluciones y el término que considero apropiado es este.

References:

Traductora Pública - Universidad de Buenos Aires




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other pros opinions of this response:

agree diegov



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: pues si
3 mins
  -> én días pasados ha habido mucha repetición, seguramente por falla del sistema

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1027 days
  -> saludos mi buen Compa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primer nivel / primera línea


Explanation:
Primera clase

María Marta Montesano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Damian Cassani: Sin duda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

566 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...de clase (nivel) mundial...


Explanation:
Lo hemos discutido mucho en estos foros. Está en los glosarios. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
460 days
  -> Eres muy amable.