KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Juice Drink (Mexican Spanish)

Spanish translation: Aguas Frescas (Mexican Spanish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Juice Drink
Spanish translation:Aguas Frescas (Mexican Spanish)
Entered by: SusyZ

15:12 Oct 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Juice Drink (Mexican Spanish)
ABC Aguas Frescas Tamarind Juice Drink
ABC Aguas Frescas Refresco de Tamarindo

My debate is whether to use Refresco or bebida since I've seen both printed.
SusyZ
Aguas Frescas
Explanation:
But you have it right there, in Mexican Spanish those are called "Aguas Frescas", it's what everyone understands, "Tamarindo", "Jamaica", "Horchata", etc.

No other term will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a bit confused, of course, as to which language you really need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three mentioned are the classic Mexican \"Aguas Frescas\". They are just flavored with the respective substances but have no \"juice\" as such, and of course are non-carbonated. You can also buy concentrates for them but they\'re not as good.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry,
After reading your comments I asked for a layout of the design and where the text would fit. It was then clear to me that adding either bebida or refresco would be redundant and Aguas Frescas should be enough as part of the title. However, in additional text on the back of the label, bebida would make sense. Thank you ALL for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refresco
Gracie
5 +2juice drink
Elías Sauza
5 +2Aguas Frescas
Henry Hinds
5Bebidaelenali
5Aguas Frescas or Refresco de TamarindoBeatriz Read


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juice drink


Explanation:
when they refer to drink usually they talk about bebida

we use refresco more for drinks in metal cans, refresco is generally translated as soda



Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
11 mins
  -> hola Lorena

agree  Begoña Yañez
24 mins
  -> saludos Begona

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refresco


Explanation:
Most of my mexican friends use the word refrescos.

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: And for the US market, it will be well understood that refresco de tamariendo is not a carbonated product. But be careful, because juice drink is a legal classification having to do with the proportion of water and juice.
10 mins

agree  elenali: Solo se produce un refresco de tamarindo carbonatado. Muy conocido en las clases populares, se llaman Jarritos. Así, es aquí el único lugar donde al pedir un refresco de tamarindo tendrías que pedir marca "Jarritos"
3 hrs

agree  Marcela García
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aguas Frescas


Explanation:
But you have it right there, in Mexican Spanish those are called "Aguas Frescas", it's what everyone understands, "Tamarindo", "Jamaica", "Horchata", etc.

No other term will do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:46:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a bit confused, of course, as to which language you really need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:03:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three mentioned are the classic Mexican \"Aguas Frescas\". They are just flavored with the respective substances but have no \"juice\" as such, and of course are non-carbonated. You can also buy concentrates for them but they\'re not as good.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Henry,
After reading your comments I asked for a layout of the design and where the text would fit. It was then clear to me that adding either bebida or refresco would be redundant and Aguas Frescas should be enough as part of the title. However, in additional text on the back of the label, bebida would make sense. Thank you ALL for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rish: I agree to all the comments
2 hrs

agree  elenali: Henry, las aguas frescas, son un poco más de calle, neverías o pequeños establecimientos en alguna región donde se pueda preparar con la fruta o la pulpa de ésta. Agua fresca es una "bebida" muy mexicana de sabores, agree
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aguas Frescas or Refresco de Tamarindo


Explanation:
Agua Fresca: es a natural fruit juice drink, it could be squeezed or blended strained and then sugar added. These are not sold in bottles, but in stands out of a big container into a glass. Or, made in the kitchen of a house to accompany daily meals.

Refresco: is a term used for bottled drinks like Cola Cola or others. When these drinks are made with fruit instead of cola, they are called "Refresco de Frutas".

I hope it helps you.


    my own mexican culture.
Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bebida


Explanation:
Te sugiero usar bebida, refresco es realmente como dicen los compañeros una "gaseosa", las bebidas mexicanas, como dice Henry, son aguas de diferentes sabores, tamarindo, jamaica, horchata, agua de limón, naranjada y son llamadas "bebidas", al menos en los restaurantes quizá especificando que no contengan alcohol, pero salen del "bar", ahí se hacen las "bebidas" generalmente. Las aguas frescas son más de calle o neverías...
Suerte

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17