KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

withheld

Spanish translation: ocultado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withheld
Spanish translation:ocultado
Entered by: mirta

22:58 Oct 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: withheld
urderlying purpose is withheld
Andrena
ocultado
Explanation:
retenido, reservado

Good luck!!
Selected response from:

mirta
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ocultado
mirta
5retenido / negadodavieli
4No revelar, no dar a conocerKeila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ocultado


Explanation:
retenido, reservado

Good luck!!

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins

agree  elenali
18 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr

agree  TENSALCEDO: tensalcedo
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No revelar, no dar a conocer


Explanation:
Experience

Keila
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retenido / negado


Explanation:
Withhold, en un contexto de negocios, significa retener, rehusar, contener, negar.

davieli
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish