KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

intermediate inputs

Spanish translation: insumos intermedios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intermediate inputs
Spanish translation:insumos intermedios
Entered by: IlonaT

22:17 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: intermediate inputs
The attractiveness
of urban areas for the location of industry
and services stems from scale economies in
production (efficient plant sizes are large),
lower transport costs (reduced by clustering
activities together), the modest use of land by
industry and services as an input to production
(allowing high densities), externalities
among firms (sharing of information),
linkages across firms (providing intermediate
inputs to each other) and potential agglomeration
economies (because large clusters of
activities use specialised inputs more
efficiently).
Dragoman99
insumos intermedios
Explanation:
Ref.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


































Otra vez se ha comido la N, Ramón. Gracias de nuevo.
Selected response from:

IlonaT
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias, Ilona, una vez más. :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3insumos intermediosIlonaT
4recursos intermedios
Miquel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insumos intermedios


Explanation:
Ref.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


































Otra vez se ha comido la N, Ramón. Gracias de nuevo.


    Reference: http://www.acs-aec.org/Bdatos/cuadro27.htm
IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Gracias, Ilona, una vez más. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Lila del Cerro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramó

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recursos intermedios


Explanation:
en economía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

input [nput]
n.
3. (often pl.) a resource required for industrial production, such as capital goods, labour services, raw materials, etc.

/ The Collins English Dictionary © 1998 HarperCollins Publishers

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578