KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Please check how you are paying

Spanish translation: Marque su forma de pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check how you are paying
Spanish translation:Marque su forma de pago
Entered by: magnolia

02:33 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Please check how you are paying
In a marketing order sheet, to indicate maner of payment by checking off a box. (I don't like the English wording and the Spanish translation "Marque la manera de como va a pagar" sounds awkward too.) Any suggestions helpful.
magnolia
Marque su forma de pago.
Explanation:
O: Indique su forma de pago.

Simple es mejor. Saludos!!
Selected response from:

starlinx
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Simple y entra en el espacio limitado que tenemos.
Muchas gracias a los demas tambien por las buenas sugerencias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Favor de indicar su forma de pago
Henry Hinds
5 +1Marque su forma de pago.
starlinx
4Indique su método de pago
oscar mojon saa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Favor de indicar su forma de pago


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lila del Cerro
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lila.

agree  Refugio: O su manera de pagar
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Refugio.

agree  Neil Phillipson
50 mins

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indique su método de pago


Explanation:
o también "marque la casilla correspondiente a su método de pago";
en cualquier caso en frases cortas como esta, yo no utilizaría "por favor", que me parece implícito en las formas verbales que utilizan el "usted"

oscar mojon saa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marque su forma de pago.


Explanation:
O: Indique su forma de pago.

Simple es mejor. Saludos!!

starlinx
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Simple y entra en el espacio limitado que tenemos.
Muchas gracias a los demas tambien por las buenas sugerencias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore!!