KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Send no money now!

Spanish translation: ¡No envíes dinero ahora!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Send no money now!
Spanish translation:¡No envíes dinero ahora!
Entered by: Peter Bagney

18:36 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Send no money now!
In an advertising offer.

Should it be "No envies el dinero ahora" o "No envies dinero ahora" or something better?
It needs to be simple and consise.
Tom
no envíes dinero ahora
Explanation:
is fine (as long as you're using tú)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡No envíe dinero ahora!xxxOso
5no envíes dinero ahoraPeter Bagney


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡No envíe dinero ahora!


Explanation:
Hola Tom,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 18:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"envíe\" en vez de \"envíes\" porque no conocemos a quien va a enviar la lana (the money) así que mejor lo tratamos con respeto y pueque hasta nos mande más... who knows?

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
4 mins
  -> Hola Lore, grazie mille ¶:^)

agree  Sery
6 mins
  -> Hola Sery, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Jan Castillo: Inmejorable, sólo si tomar en cuenta que es la forma formal,
11 mins
  -> Hola monty, muy amable, mil gracias ¶:^)

agree  xxxAAG
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias AAG ¶:^)

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
13 mins
  -> Hola pajarito traductor, gracias 1000 ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no envíes dinero ahora


Explanation:
is fine (as long as you're using tú)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!