KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

non-merchandise items

Spanish translation: artículos/conceptos ajenos a mercancías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-merchandise items
Spanish translation:artículos/conceptos ajenos a mercancías
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:54 Oct 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: non-merchandise items
creo que son merchandising aids, pero no estoy segura
Carina Arias
Argentina
conceptos ajenos a mercancías
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conceptos ajenos a mercancías
Henry Hinds
5asientos de artículos extramercantiles
Valentín Hernández Lima
5servicios cobrados (no mercancias tangibles)Refugio
1mercancías/mercanderías de demonstración
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceptos ajenos a mercancías


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: artículos...
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mercancías/mercanderías de demonstración


Explanation:
I'm not familiar with the text you're translating, but I can understand you're talking about goods that aren't going to be sold by one store, but are only on display.

Anyway, I hope my idea help you.

Good luck.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asientos de artículos extramercantiles


Explanation:
Creo que se trata, en la contabilidad comercial de las tiendas, por ejemplo, de aquellos asientos en libros que entran en la contabilidad sin representar la venta de una mercancía "física", por ejemplo, los certificados de obsequio, los certificados de garantía, los cargos por servicios de entrega, entre otros,

Saludos desde las Islas Canarias,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios cobrados (no mercancias tangibles)


Explanation:
From the Sunshine Glass Company webpage;
"Non-merchandise items such as class tuition, labor or cutting charges, special handling fees, repairs or other services."

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313