KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

LTM

Spanish translation: zapatos LTM


20:16 Oct 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: LTM
Se trata de una actividad de capacitación para una empresa que vende calzado.

La frase es: "Customer#1 puerchased 1 pair ot LTM shoes for $ 10 and 1 pair of bundles socks for $2"

¿Alguna idea? Gracias.
mpiazza
Argentina
Spanish translation:zapatos LTM
Explanation:
Whether it is a trademark or the type of shoe, the fact that it is abbreviated in the original shows that it is a well-known designation. I would just leave it the way it is.

By the way, I am pretty sure it doesn\'t stand for Leverage Transaction Merchant or Long Term Memory. Neither would fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 03:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could be shoes imported from India. There is an organization there called the Leather Technology Mission (LTM) which promotes technology in the production of shoes and other leather items. The price of the shoes would tend to corroborate that origin.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creo que se trata de la marca de zapatos
Maria
3zapatos LTMRefugio


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creo que se trata de la marca de zapatos


Explanation:
un par de zapatos LTM.

No pude encontrar nada bajo esas iniciales.

Seguiré buscando.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zapatos LTM


Explanation:
Whether it is a trademark or the type of shoe, the fact that it is abbreviated in the original shows that it is a well-known designation. I would just leave it the way it is.

By the way, I am pretty sure it doesn\'t stand for Leverage Transaction Merchant or Long Term Memory. Neither would fit the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 03:35:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They could be shoes imported from India. There is an organization there called the Leather Technology Mission (LTM) which promotes technology in the production of shoes and other leather items. The price of the shoes would tend to corroborate that origin.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313