KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

inconvenience stores

Spanish translation: tienda exclusiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inconvenience store
Spanish translation:tienda exclusiva
Entered by: Refugio

17:56 Oct 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: inconvenience stores
Frase suelta en un catálogo de productos Bang & Olufsen
Paula Alvarez
tiendas exclusivas
Explanation:
Me parece bien tu traduccion porque es todo lo opuesto del concepto de 'convenience stores', which cater to the lowest common denominator. Desperation time is very different from taking the time to find just the right item, which might be inconvenient, but is well worth the trouble.

Sorry for the Spanglish switch. I must be thinking in two languages simultaneously.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tiendas exclusivasRefugio
5tiendas de compras rápidas o de artículos básicos (convenience stores)Sery
4 +1is it "in conveninece stores"?
Rick Henry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is it "in conveninece stores"?


Explanation:
or is it a single word (inconvenince)?
If it's two words, it's "en mercados de la esquina/barrio".

I must say, though, it could be a play on words...
convenience stores in the US are anything but :-)

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should have read \"in convenience stores\".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 18:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is indeed a single word, then it is a play on words (ie: something not at all convenient).
The play on words would get lost in the translation.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
26 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiendas de compras rápidas o de artículos básicos (convenience stores)


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con Rick que debe ser "convenience stores", por darles un nombre te cito esos dos arriba. Es difícil hacerlo, son mucho de nada.

Ver sig. referencia

"Tiendas para compras rápidas (Convenience Stores)
Estas son tiendas pequeñas en las que se venden pan, leche y un surtido de comestibles. Se encuentran en vecindarios y en gasolineras. Algunas están abiertas las 24 horas."

www.bloomingtonlatino.net/sensibilitydocs/ Comprasyserviciobton.htm

Saludos, Sery





Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: right!
9 mins

disagree  Alfredo Gonzalez: los productos de Bang & Olufsen son los más caros del mundo, dudo que se trate de tiendas como las que mencionas
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tiendas exclusivas


Explanation:
Me parece bien tu traduccion porque es todo lo opuesto del concepto de 'convenience stores', which cater to the lowest common denominator. Desperation time is very different from taking the time to find just the right item, which might be inconvenient, but is well worth the trouble.

Sorry for the Spanglish switch. I must be thinking in two languages simultaneously.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Hans

agree  Raúl Waldman: Coincido. Y agrego que la denominación 'inconvenience store' efectivamente existe (como contrapartida de la 'convenience store'), como puede verse buscando la expresión en Yahoo!, donde aparecen 55 referencias.
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Raúl

agree  Ana Ortega: Suena muy lógico
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  nimrodtran: bravo!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, nimrod