KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Bounceback / Fallback

Spanish translation: oferta / recurso secundario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounceback/fallback
Spanish translation:oferta / recurso secundario
Entered by: Laura Hastings

06:46 Dec 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Telemarketing
English term or phrase: Bounceback / Fallback
Hi all,

Yarg! I am translating some telemarketing scripts for a well-known mobile phone company. As usual, there is lots of "market" specific terms that have no context that explains what these terms are. I wonder if any of you have an idea of what these terms are in Spanish.

I have found some references that show that these terms are not translated but left in English. Does anyone have any other information on these?

Here's the context:

===========================
“Dynamic” word(s) or phrases are highlighted in order to assist you when speaking with our customers and creates your own dialogue such as:
o One Simple Bill
o Personalizes your long distance
o Specifically fits/addresses your needs
o Customizes your calling needs
o Then a service really tailored to your needs would be our..

• Each bundle creates a need for the customer, provides value, and simplicity. When a **Bounceback / Fallback** is given to the customer try to avoid diminishing the value of that specific bundle. The **Fallback** bundle is only providing a better fit, addressing a specific need, creating a solution to the customer’s issues.
===========================
Thanks to all!

Laura
Laura Hastings
oferta / recurso secundario
Explanation:
El eterno objetivo del mercader - vender a toda costa.
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Gracias johnclaude! La otra respuesta de eurodicautom no está de acuerdo con este contexto (eurodic dice ser de Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology). No es de IT, sino de ventas telefónicas, justamente lo que tu dices!

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...repliegue / paso a modo de reserva...
Ramón Solá
5 +1oferta / recurso secundario
johnclaude


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...repliegue / paso a modo de reserva...


Explanation:
Take a look at the reference below...

HTH.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 hr
  -> thank you:)

agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a mi super-extra-duper-pal, Al ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferta / recurso secundario


Explanation:
El eterno objetivo del mercader - vender a toda costa.

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 766
Grading comment
Gracias johnclaude! La otra respuesta de eurodicautom no está de acuerdo con este contexto (eurodic dice ser de Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology). No es de IT, sino de ventas telefónicas, justamente lo que tu dices!

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
8 hrs