KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Fukien, Pushtu, Twi

Spanish translation: Fukien, Pushtu, Twilek


17:06 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Fukien, Pushtu, Twi
I need the name of these languages in Spanish--no context, just the languages.
lcmolinari
Canada
Spanish translation:Fukien, Pushtu, Twilek
Explanation:
HTH, I´ll be pasting some references as soon as I can manage to organize myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I am again as promised...

\"Durante una visita de Shen Pao Chen, oficial de la Corte Chin, al sur de Taiwan, pasó por Wanchin y comenzó a interesarse por el trabajo de la Iglesia Católica en este pueblo. Quedó muy impresionado por la vida sencilla y feliz de las gentes, y también por el entusiasmo con el que Fr. Francisco Herce, vestido con indumentaria china y hablando correctamente el idioma de Fukien, cuidaba de ellos\"

Taken from:

http://www.dominicos.org/hrosary/spanish/vicariatos/taiwan/t...

\"Idiomas: El pushtu es el idioma nacional. El persa es la lengua comercial. \"

Taken from:

http://www.eurosur.org/guiadelmundo/paises/afganis/


\"El Twi\'lek, es muy sensitivo a sonidos. El Twi\'Lek viene del planeta Ryloth y está separado en clanes\"

Taken from:

http://www.iespana.es/lafundacionswg/Informacion/Razas/twile...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fukien, pushtu, twi
mónica alfonso
4 +1Fukien, Pushtu, Twilek
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fukien, Pushtu, Twilek


Explanation:
HTH, I´ll be pasting some references as soon as I can manage to organize myself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here I am again as promised...

\"Durante una visita de Shen Pao Chen, oficial de la Corte Chin, al sur de Taiwan, pasó por Wanchin y comenzó a interesarse por el trabajo de la Iglesia Católica en este pueblo. Quedó muy impresionado por la vida sencilla y feliz de las gentes, y también por el entusiasmo con el que Fr. Francisco Herce, vestido con indumentaria china y hablando correctamente el idioma de Fukien, cuidaba de ellos\"

Taken from:

http://www.dominicos.org/hrosary/spanish/vicariatos/taiwan/t...

\"Idiomas: El pushtu es el idioma nacional. El persa es la lengua comercial. \"

Taken from:

http://www.eurosur.org/guiadelmundo/paises/afganis/


\"El Twi\'lek, es muy sensitivo a sonidos. El Twi\'Lek viene del planeta Ryloth y está separado en clanes\"

Taken from:

http://www.iespana.es/lafundacionswg/Informacion/Razas/twile...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias albertov

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fukien, pushtu, twi


Explanation:
No changes, just no capitals in Spanish.
Many appearances in google of all of them in Spanish, if you'd like to check.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:14:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the last one, also twilek and twi\'lek appear in Spanish.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: yes, they shouldn't be capitalized.
14 mins