KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Quality Focus

Spanish translation: Centrados en la Calidad


09:19 Jan 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Quality Focus
Menu for sitio web
Asesh Ray
India
Spanish translation:Centrados en la Calidad
Explanation:
Because of its brevity, it just came to my mind as a way to crisply convey the idea of "a center of activity or attraction or one drawing the greatest attention and interest" (Merriam-Webster).

Cheers,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por ayuda
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enfoque en la calidadxxxForna
5 +1Centrados en la Calidad
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Calidad
Ernesto de Lara
5concentracion en la calidad / atencion a la calidadRefugio


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Centrados en la Calidad


Explanation:
Because of its brevity, it just came to my mind as a way to crisply convey the idea of "a center of activity or attraction or one drawing the greatest attention and interest" (Merriam-Webster).

Cheers,

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Gracias por ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concentracion en la calidad / atencion a la calidad


Explanation:
Focus as a concentration of attention

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enfoque en la calidad


Explanation:
Sugerencia literal

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 695

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Suzana

agree  Jan Castillo: o enfoque de calidad
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Monty

agree  Michèle Gervais
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Michèle

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calidad


Explanation:
Because it is for a web site navigation menu, shorter is better. In this case the word "Calidad" has enough weight to be used alone.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831