KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

cash back

Spanish translation: reembolso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash back
Spanish translation:reembolso
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

14:55 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / car sales
English term or phrase: cash back
If you buy this truck, you will get $2,000 cash back.
TheoBiblio
United States
reembolso
Explanation:
devolución de dinero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 15:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashback
noun [U]
BRITISH
a system in which banks or businesses encourage people to buy something by giving them money after they have bought it

Cambridge International Dictionary of English
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11reembolsoPatricia CASEY
4 +7Descuento
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
reembolso


Explanation:
devolución de dinero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 15:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cashback
noun [U]
BRITISH
a system in which banks or businesses encourage people to buy something by giving them money after they have bought it

Cambridge International Dictionary of English


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡y para que mi la tienes tú!
14 mins
  -> Jajajaja! :-D

agree  Rick Henry
16 mins
  -> Gracias Rick!!!

agree  Claudia Andreani
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!!!

agree  José Antonio V.: reembolso, diría yo.
38 mins
  -> Gracias José!!!

agree  Antonio Villarreal Ulloa: exacto
44 mins
  -> Gracias Antonio!!!

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs
  -> Gracias EDLING!!!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!!! ;-D

agree  Andrea Wright
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Andrea!!! ;-D

agree  nimrodtran: también "reintegro"
10 hrs
  -> Gracias nimrodtran y espero que nos ofrezcas una vueltita en tu nuevo móvil!!!

agree  fcojbarrios
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sombra!!!

agree  Refugio: either one is good
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth!!!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Descuento


Explanation:
In my understading for this context: "Si compras este camión conseguirás un descuento de $2000"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oscar mojon saa: si compra este camión obtendrá un descuento (o reducción). Yo no tutearía a la gente que quiere comprar un camión como si fuera un frasquito de colonia :)
5 mins
  -> ¡Tiene usted razón!

agree  Sonsoles Arroyo: y también con usted
8 mins
  -> ¡y con todos ustedes!

agree  Patricia CASEY: Tenes razón Álvaro! Saludos!
11 mins
  -> ¡gracias e igualmente!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins
  -> ¡gracias Patricia!

agree  Elías Sauza
34 mins
  -> ¡gracias Elías!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: más lógico que no que se devuelva el dinero
4 hrs
  -> supongo que sí - gracias María

agree  A.L.
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs
  -> gracias Emilio

neutral  nimrodtran: no siempre es un descuento; yo, QUE ACABO DE COMPRARME UN COCHE (¡Felicidades! ¡Gracias, amigos!) a crédito, recibiré un reintegro/reembolso de xxx euros al terminar de pagarlo.
10 hrs

disagree  Refugio: It's not a discount. It is a loan for cash incorporated into the financed price of the car.
14 hrs
  -> Rather harsh. A discount can also be applied to a loan Ruth.