KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Official Rental Car of World Travel

Spanish translation: empresa/compañía oficial de alquiler de vehículos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Official Rental Car
Spanish translation:empresa/compañía oficial de alquiler de vehículos
Entered by: nimrodtran

20:42 Jan 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Official Rental Car of World Travel
rental car agency website;
xxxLinguaLinx
empresa/compañía oficial de alquiler de vehículos...
Explanation:
de World Travel.
Según infiero y colijo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vehículos\" is the most neutral Spanish I can think about, as in some countries they use \"coches\" and other use \"carros\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien, referencias para todos los gustos (vehículos, automóviles):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Spain
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9empresa/compañía oficial de alquiler de vehículos...
nimrodtran
5Agencia oficial para renta de automoviles.Herminio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
empresa/compañía oficial de alquiler de vehículos...


Explanation:
de World Travel.
Según infiero y colijo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vehículos\" is the most neutral Spanish I can think about, as in some countries they use \"coches\" and other use \"carros\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 22:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien, referencias para todos los gustos (vehículos, automóviles):
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonsoles Marín: aunque mal dicho tambien se usa en español "rent-a-car"
4 mins
  -> en español-español debería decirse "alquila una buga, colega" ;-)))

agree  María T. Vargas: Emilio, ahora vos fuiste el revolver más rápido del Oeste. Tu traducciòn es perfecta, pero si es para España, aunque no estoy de acuerdo en eso, ponen siempre "Rent-a-Car". gr!!!. Cariños. Pampi
10 mins
  -> ¡Hola, Pampita! Yo siempre promociono el idioma que nos da de comer...

agree  Andrea Wright
12 mins
  -> gracias, Andrea.

agree  Nitza Ramos
19 mins
  -> gracias, Nitza.

agree  José Antonio V.
36 mins
  -> gracias, José Antonio

agree  Herminio: "Automovil" I think this is the best choise. Vehiculo could be any form of transport from one point to another.
58 mins
  -> Thanks! See my "Note added at 2003-01-08 21:25:47 (GMT)"

agree  Refugio: I would go for autos or automoviles, so as not to include trucks and trailers.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ruth! They sometimes include vans (furgonetas) and pickups (camionetas); I think "vehículos" is neutral enough...

agree  Terry Burgess: ...and I agree with Ruth:-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Terry. See my last note

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> hola, alberto; gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agencia oficial para renta de automoviles.


Explanation:
Pienso que automovil es la palabra mas correcta ya que "vehiculo" puede ser hasta una motocicleta.


    Native
Herminio