KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

long and short

Spanish translation: todo sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long and short
Spanish translation:todo sobre
Entered by: aivars

13:17 Jan 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: long and short
The long and short of short-selling This isn'ta sport
for amateurs.
aivars
Argentina
todo sobre
Explanation:
ref Oxford: long and short - all that can or need be said
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5en resumidas cuentas
Hernan Navas
4 +2En pocas palabras
William Stein
5todo sobre
moken
4En resumen....
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En pocas palabras


Explanation:
one possibility

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
52 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en resumidas cuentas


Explanation:
no explanation needed.

Hernan Navas
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Loira
45 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
46 mins

agree  Elías Sauza
1 hr

agree  Refugio: Bingo
2 hrs

agree  xxxOso
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todo sobre


Explanation:
ref Oxford: long and short - all that can or need be said

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En resumen....


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437