ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Booster seat (car seat)

Spanish translation: Asiento elevado "Booster"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Booster seat (as in child car seat)_
Spanish translation:Asiento elevado "Booster"

19:38 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Booster seat (car seat)
as in a car seat...but it needs to be different from just "car seat" ...is there a way of saying "booster seat"
thanks!
Pamela Peterson
asiento elevado "booster"
Explanation:
There should be something better than this, más propio del español, but this is the solution used in the reference below. At least it makes it clear they're not referring to an infant car seat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many documents use some version of asiento (de seguridad/infantil/etc.) \"booster\" (See http://www.google.com/search?q=asiento booster automóvil&svn...|lang_es&ie=UTF-8&sa=N&tab=iw )

And here\'s one that just uses \"asiento de seguridad elevado\": http://www.boostamerica.org/brochures/highback.pdf
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1asiento "Booster"
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2asiento elevado "booster"
GoodWords
4asiento de seguridad para niñosSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asiento de seguridad para niños


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car Seat/Booster Seat - ... Car Seat/Booster Seat Sistema de seguridad para niños/transportador para niños Seat Pad Replacement Sheet © 2002 Graco K4005-7-02 $ # 1. Open harness clip ! ...
http://www.gracobaby.com/images/gracobaby/ass

Buckle Up America Planner - ... A booster seat raises a child up so the seat belt fits, preventing the child from ... Porqué usamos el asiento de seguridad elevado Booster para niños. ...
http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/airbag
[More results from www.nhtsa.dot.gov]

http://legalminds.lp.findlaw.com/list/courtin
Subject: RE: booster seat

Doris, if it is for a car – “asiento para niños”. If it is for a resaurant, “silla para niños”. It is not an unknown concept among non-English speakers. Janet



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asiento "Booster"


Explanation:
Un asiento "Booster" eleva a los niños para que el cinturón de seguridad les sujete apropiadamente, previniendo que el niño sea lanzado fuera del vehículo ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 20:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ASIENTOS DE SEGURIDAD PARA NIÑOS

Sin tener en cuenta su edad o su peso, todos los niños deben viajar en asientos de seguridad para niños, asientos
booster (asiento elevado sin cinturón de seguridad propio) o con cinturón de seguridad mientras sean transportados en
un vehículo motorizado.
Los niños deben viajar sujetos en un asiento de seguridad para vehículos que cuente con aprobación federal, a
menos que cumplan con uno de estos requisitos:
tengan desde 6 años de edad en adelante;
pesen como mínimo 60 libras.
Si un niño es demasiado grande para el asiento de seguridad, en general alrededor de 40 libras, puede utilizarse un
asiento booster.
Los asientos de seguridad, incluso los asientos booster, son muy eficaces para salvar las vidas de los niños. No usar
un sistema de seguridad para sujetar a pasajeros infantiles puede aumentar el riesgo de muerte o de lesiones graves
para un niño en un accidente.
En California, los accidentes de tráfico son la causa principal de muerte de niños de 4 a 16 años de edad. Más del 47
por ciento de los niños de 4 a 7 años de edad que sufrieron lesiones fatales no llevaban ningún tipo de sujeción.
Es ilegal no sujetar a un niño a un asiento de seguridad infantil o a un asiento booster en forma adecuada.

http://www.calhealth.org/Download/safetyseat_frmS.pdf

http://depts.washington.edu/booster/booster seat flyer spani...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asiento elevado "booster"


Explanation:
There should be something better than this, más propio del español, but this is the solution used in the reference below. At least it makes it clear they're not referring to an infant car seat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many documents use some version of asiento (de seguridad/infantil/etc.) \"booster\" (See http://www.google.com/search?q=asiento booster automóvil&svn...|lang_es&ie=UTF-8&sa=N&tab=iw )

And here\'s one that just uses \"asiento de seguridad elevado\": http://www.boostamerica.org/brochures/highback.pdf


    Reference: http://www.nhtsa.dot.gov/people/injury/airbags/buckleplan/CP...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: asiento elevado
24 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
11 hrs