ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

on the cutting edge

Spanish translation: a la vanguardia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the cutting edge
Spanish translation:a la vanguardia

23:59 Jan 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: on the cutting edge
Time is on the cutting edge as a strategic weapon, time is the equivalent of money, productivity, quality, even innnovation
an
en la vanguardia,
Explanation:
la punta de lanza.
El tiempo es la vanguardia, la punta de lanza como arma estratégica...
Selected response from:

José Antonio V.
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en la vanguardia,José Antonio V.
5El tiempo, como arma estrategica, tiene un filo cortante; ...Refugio
4al filo de la navajaelenali
4a la cabeza
NoraBellettieri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en la vanguardia,


Explanation:
la punta de lanza.
El tiempo es la vanguardia, la punta de lanza como arma estratégica...

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 min

agree  lolamar: está a la vanguardia
7 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
16 mins

agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland: está a la vanguardia
1 hr

agree  xxxEDLING
7 hrs

agree  Bonita Mc Donald: "a la vanguardia"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a la cabeza


Explanation:
El tiempo está a la cabeza como arma estratégica, se lo puede equipararcon el dinero,la productividad,la calidad y también con el poder de innovación

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El tiempo, como arma estrategica, tiene un filo cortante; ...


Explanation:
Because of the phrase 'strategic weapon', the original meaning of cutting edge needs to be kept even though it is metaphorical.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al filo de la navaja


Explanation:
El tiempo está al filo de la navaja como un arma estratégica, el tiempo es el equivalente a dinero... etc.,
"es un modismo" está al filo de la navaja es como lo decimos aquí

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17