ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

get well soon

Spanish translation: que te mejores pronto/ que te recuperes pronto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get well soon
Spanish translation:que te mejores pronto/ que te recuperes pronto
Entered by: mariela valente

17:28 Mar 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: get well soon
Feel better
Diane
que te mejores pronto/ que te recuperes pronto
Explanation:
tambien se puede decir que te recuperes
Selected response from:

mariela valente
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16que te mejores pronto/ que te recuperes pronto
mariela valente
5 +3que te mejores prontocasanova
5 +2Recupérate pronto
Madeleine Pérusse
5mejorará/n pronto
NoraBellettieri
5Que te sea leveMaria-Jose Pastor
4que te sientas mejoranaleonor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
que te mejores pronto/ que te recuperes pronto


Explanation:
tambien se puede decir que te recuperes

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
2 mins

agree  Lindsey Hirst
6 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
14 mins

agree  Andrea Wright
25 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
29 mins

agree  Refugio
58 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  xxxcmk
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
3 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
3 hrs

agree  Ster
3 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
12 hrs

agree  AnaBlyth
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que te mejores pronto


Explanation:
xx

casanova
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 min

agree  bemtrad
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recupérate pronto


Explanation:
It's he most common expression I could think of!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
39 mins

agree  Monica Rodriguez
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mejorará/n pronto


Explanation:
Which is the subject?

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que te sientas mejor


Explanation:
que te mejores/recuperes pronto


    Reference: http://anagarat@fibertel.com.ar
analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que te sea leve


Explanation:
VERY, VERY coloquial -

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301