KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Name Badge

Spanish translation: Placa de identificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Name badge
Spanish translation:Placa de identificación
Entered by: Valeria Audivert

15:49 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Name Badge
In a general context like "Please make sure to wear your name badge provided by ABC INc. at all times..."
Valeria Audivert
Placa identificativa
Explanation:
posibilidad
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3credencial con el nombre
María Alejandra Funes
4 +1Placa identificativa
Jesús Marín Mateos
4Gafete de identificación.Marta Bianchi
4tarjeta de identificación
TSantos
4Divisa con el nombre
Florence Evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credencial con el nombre


Explanation:
o credencial con su nombre

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 364

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: o credencial a secas...¿no? Au
2 mins
  -> ¡Sí, por supuesto! Gracias, Au :-)

agree  Marva
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  bemtrad: o gafete
38 mins
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divisa con el nombre


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Placa identificativa


Explanation:
posibilidad

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mas vale tarde que nunca.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarjeta de identificación


Explanation:
o tb "tarjeta identificativa"

TSantos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 25

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gafete de identificación.


Explanation:
Es otra opción.
Espero les sirva
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87