KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

price cap

Spanish translation: precio límite, límite de precio, precio máximo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price cap
Spanish translation:precio límite, límite de precio, precio máximo
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

17:26 Mar 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: price cap
What is a price cap in Spanish?

Thanks
Hardy Moreno
Precio límite
Explanation:
Precio límite o máximo que no debe superarse en una licitación
Selected response from:

POLARIA
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2límite superior de precio / precio máximo
Ramon Somoza
5Límite de precioMaria Jose Fernandez Marengo
4Precio límite
POLARIA


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
límite superior de precio / precio máximo


Explanation:
The maximum price to be asked for in a contract (also called "max price")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 16:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually asked for in tenders, or for development contracts, where the final price is not known. Used as a limit to prevent \"gold plating\" in the final product, or excessive cost overruns. In this case, there is typically also some kind of \"price investigation\".

Also used in auctions or purchase orders in volatile markets (e.g., of shares, or stock options, futures, commodities, etc.) to tell the buying agent what the maximum price is that the customer wishes to pay for the product.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Escarrá
4 mins
  -> Thank you, GAE

agree  CPD
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, CPD

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Precio límite


Explanation:
Precio límite o máximo que no debe superarse en una licitación

POLARIA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Límite de precio


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva

Maria Jose Fernandez Marengo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59