KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Rally ‘Round Them!

Spanish translation: ¡Reunámosnos para apoyarlos!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rally "Round them"!
Spanish translation:¡Reunámosnos para apoyarlos!
Entered by: Silvina

15:36 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Teacher Appreciation Week
English term or phrase: Rally ‘Round Them!
Rally ‘Round Them!
Hold a pep rally for the teachers. Parents and students can perform songs and skits themed around honoring all the hard work teachers put in throughout the year.
Silvina
unirse/congregarse......en su honor/para apoyarles/en su apoyo....
Explanation:
...como frase: "¡Unámonos en su honor/apoyo"!

Mi sugerencia:-)
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2unirse/congregarse......en su honor/para apoyarles/en su apoyo....
Terry Burgess
5todos hemos de afirmar nuestra unidad y/o
Luz Bordenkircher
4juntemonos por ellos...
Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todos hemos de afirmar nuestra unidad y/o


Explanation:
todos tenemos que cooperar

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unirse/congregarse......en su honor/para apoyarles/en su apoyo....


Explanation:
...como frase: "¡Unámonos en su honor/apoyo"!

Mi sugerencia:-)
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + Exp
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
33 mins

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juntemonos por ellos...


Explanation:
parece ser una invitacion a reunirse para honrar de algun modo la labor de los maestros. Saludos y suerte!

Silvia Delgado Rushe Delgado
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37