KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Junior Mints (mint)

Spanish translation: ¡Este año nos has mentalizado para triunfar!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You mint so much to us this year
Spanish translation:¡Este año nos has mentalizado para triunfar!
Entered by: Silvina

15:40 Mar 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Teacher Appreciation Week
English term or phrase: Junior Mints (mint)
Taste Test!
Work with students to pick out food gifts and to write clever notes accompany food:
- Junior Mints..."You mint so much to us this year"

(any idea for mint as verb in this context?)
Silvina
Menta
Explanation:
Kind of hard to make word play, but here are some ideas:

totalmente mentalizados para triunfar

mentalizados para el éxito
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I think it's a wordplay
Silvia Ferrero
5 +1Menta
Luz Bordenkircher
5nos han refrescado tanto este año
Terry Burgess
4 +1Language trickxxxEDLING
4Did I MINTion how much I like you?
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Language trick


Explanation:
You MEAN so much this year

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: meant
10 mins
  -> Thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I think it's a wordplay


Explanation:
I think the play with "mint" and "mean" (you mean so much to us this year).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:52:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDLING was faster again.
Anyway, I have an idea for a possible translation: \"estás en nuestra menta este año\". Might be useful. Good luck!

Silvia Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: ¡buena idea! (meant, el pasado de mean)
7 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: Me encanta en grado sumo el: "estás en nuestra menta":-))))--Enhorabuena Silvia!
8 mins

agree  bemtrad
51 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nos han refrescado tanto este año


Explanation:
Hola!
Efectivamente, es un juego de palabras.

En este caso el "Mint" quiere decir "Meant" [pasado de significar...o sea, "han significado tanto para nosotros este año".

Lo único que se ocurre es lo de arriba ya que la menta "nos refrescan mucho" [el aliento, etc.]

Sólo una sugerencia:-)
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did I MINTion how much I like you?


Explanation:
in case you wanted one in English

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Menta


Explanation:
Kind of hard to make word play, but here are some ideas:

totalmente mentalizados para triunfar

mentalizados para el éxito

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
gracias a todos amigos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs