KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

tear-free

Spanish translation: sin lágrimas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tear-free
Spanish translation:sin lágrimas
Entered by: Valeria Audivert

15:41 Mar 26, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tear-free
As in "tear-free" shampoo
Valeria Audivert
sin lagrimas
Explanation:
literally & simple. besides there is a now showing advertising spot on TV using this concept.

best luck.
d
Selected response from:

diego asensio
Grading comment
Gracias! A veces lo más simple es lo mejor :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que no irrita (lo ojos)xxxEDLING
4 +1sin lagrimasdiego asensio
5champú que no arde (en los ojos)
Elinor Thomas


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que no irrita (lo ojos)


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: sí, también :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Alvis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
champú que no arde (en los ojos)


Explanation:
se diría en Argentina. La traducción literal sería: champú que no produce lágrimas, pero en publicidad se habla generalmmente de que no arde.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin lagrimas


Explanation:
literally & simple. besides there is a now showing advertising spot on TV using this concept.

best luck.
d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Gracias! A veces lo más simple es lo mejor :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs