KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

stretch

Spanish translation: una idea amplia


15:59 Mar 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: stretch
Necesito ayuda con el término "stretch2 en este contexto:
Strategic Initiatives are:
-linked to business priorities
- focused on results, not activities
- challenging, but attainable - they should be a **stretch**, not a job description.
Thanks
Ana
Ana Cicconi
Spanish translation:una idea amplia
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vision
Raquel Iglesias
5una extensión, o una adición
Luz Bordenkircher
4una idea amplia
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vision


Explanation:
parte de una vision, no una mera descripcion

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una extensión, o una adición


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una idea amplia


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
Ana