KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

take

Spanish translation: versión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take
Spanish translation:versión
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

15:57 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Campaign launch
English term or phrase: take
The core brand, Versace, represents a modern take on classicism and italian design.

While staying true to the essence of the core brand, Versus represents a younger, edgier take on these themes.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Version
Explanation:
Posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representa una version moderna del clasicismo y diseño italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representa una version moderna del clasicismo y diseño italiano
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Jesús
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concepción (concepto) moderna(o) o de palpitante actualidad
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1vista o visión moderna
Luz Bordenkircher
5abordaje / enfoqueafsdfds
5Version
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +1perspectiva
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vista o visión moderna


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspectiva


Explanation:
es como lo diría yo

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
6 mins
  -> Gracias Marta

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Version


Explanation:
Posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:14:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representa una version moderna del clasicismo y diseño italiano

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representa una version moderna del clasicismo y diseño italiano

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo, Jesús

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concepción (concepto) moderna(o) o de palpitante actualidad


Explanation:
y con la libertad que brinda un material de corte publicitario, creo que no se oiría mal "apuesta" ... una apuesta al clasicismo y al diseño italiano...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:36:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reforma.com --- Prendas de otoño con sello italiano
... Nombres como Armani, Versace y Ferré demuestran que ... público más activo, juvenil
y desenfadado y Pianoforte ... moda verdadera, con un estilo impecable, preciso ...
www.reforma.com/moda/articulo/237623/ - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Aguila
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abordaje / enfoque


Explanation:
Me parece que cualquiera de las dos expresa bien el sentido.


afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99