ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

TM and ® symbols

Spanish translation: TM (MR - marca registrada) and ®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TM and ® symbols
Spanish translation:TM (MR - marca registrada) and ®
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

21:46 Apr 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: TM and ® symbols
In Spanish, the registered trademark symbol (® or TM ) is to be added to the end of a trademark phrase like they do in English? i.e. "Tarjeta Visa® ". Are the symbols ® and ™ written the same way?
Maria A Litwin
Yes, they are written the same way.
Explanation:
Sí. se dejan igual; XXXX® y XXXXX™

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 22:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojo: un ® no es lo mismo que un ™. El ™ indica que tienes una marca que NO ESTÁ registrada. Alguna persona ha solicitado que se registre la marca pero no está.

® significa que la marca ESTÁ registrada y por ende, protegida por la leyes pertinentes depropiedad intelectual y de marcas.

Te paso la definición en inglés:

A ™ is usually used to indicate an unregistered trademark. It is an informal notification that there is a public claim as a trademark.

An SM represents an unregistered service mark. It is also an informal notification that there is a public claim as a service mark.

The ® (commonly pronounced R-in-a-circle or Circle-R) is a warning notice to advice the public that the mark is federally registered and their use provides legal benefits. This notice can be used only with registered marks. Use of a ® with any unregistered trademark may result in claims of fraud. Several other countries also use the ® symbol to indicate that a trademark or service mark is registered in their respective systems.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 22:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace te será muy útil: http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/es/index.html
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu respuesta y explicación. Que tengas un lindo fin de semana.
Mariangela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Yes, they are written the same way.José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1Marca Registrada o MR
Sue Horn
5TM: marca de fábrica o marca registradaAndrea Wright
5®
Andrea Ali
4SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Yes, they are written the same way.


Explanation:
Sí. se dejan igual; XXXX® y XXXXX™

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 22:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ojo: un ® no es lo mismo que un ™. El ™ indica que tienes una marca que NO ESTÁ registrada. Alguna persona ha solicitado que se registre la marca pero no está.

® significa que la marca ESTÁ registrada y por ende, protegida por la leyes pertinentes depropiedad intelectual y de marcas.

Te paso la definición en inglés:

A ™ is usually used to indicate an unregistered trademark. It is an informal notification that there is a public claim as a trademark.

An SM represents an unregistered service mark. It is also an informal notification that there is a public claim as a service mark.

The ® (commonly pronounced R-in-a-circle or Circle-R) is a warning notice to advice the public that the mark is federally registered and their use provides legal benefits. This notice can be used only with registered marks. Use of a ® with any unregistered trademark may result in claims of fraud. Several other countries also use the ® symbol to indicate that a trademark or service mark is registered in their respective systems.

Saludos,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 22:08:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este enlace te será muy útil: http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/es/index.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu respuesta y explicación. Que tengas un lindo fin de semana.
Mariangela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Patagonia
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont: ;-)
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
®


Explanation:
Es lo que más se ve, al menos en Argentina

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: En cuestión de marcas y propiedad y patentes no es lo mismo. TM no denota registro de marca mientras que ® sí lo hace. Ver explicación arriba :-) o http://www.wipo.org/about-ip/en/index.html?wipo_content_fram...
12 mins
  -> Todos los días se aprende algo nuevo!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TM: marca de fábrica o marca registrada


Explanation:
Algunos links:

Trademark Usage Policy (Condiciones de uso de la marca registrada ... - [ Translate this page ]
... asignarse debidamente con el símbolo correspondiente de marca registrada cada vez
que ... de RealNetworks deben asignarse con los símbolos correspondientes, pero ...
www.realnetworks.com/company/logos/spanish/policy.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 21:56:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PROTECCION DE LA PROPIEDAD INTELECTUAL - [ Translate this page ]
... Una marca registrada o marca de servicio es ... Estos signos pueden incluir, entre otros
elementos, palabras, diseños, símbolos, colores, letras y números. ...
www.usemb.gov.do/IRC/dpi/dpi7.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marca Registrada o MR


Explanation:
He visto que se utiliza MR en vez de TM de trademark, sobre todo en contextos de derechos de autor, pero el uso de ® y (C) es bastante generalizado también.

www.presttomarca.com/marcas.asp

"El uso de la leyenda "marca registrada", las siglas "MR" o el símbolo ®, sólo
podrán utilizarse en los productos o servicios para los que la marca se..."

Suerte.
Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi María!
I agree with Pepelu but it appears there is also another option in Spanish-speaking countries. In Mexico, I see "MR" [Marca Registrada] used a lot after a brand or company namename on many products,

Here are some links you might check to see if I'm right:

Fruit Wrappers - decorated tissue papers which are used to wrap ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Where Registered Trade Mark [®], Trade Mark [™], Registered Mark [RM] or Marca
Registrada [MR] appear on a fruit wrapper these refer to the owners of the ...
www.nationalfinder.com/fruitwrappers/index.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fruit Labels - the web's first fruit label site - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Legal marks: 1.. ©, Copyright. 2.. ®, Registered Trade Mark. 3..
™, Trade Mark. 4.. RM, Registered Mark. 5.. MR, Marca Registrada.
Label ...
Descripción: Extensive database of stickers used on fruit products.
Categoría: Recreation > Collecting > ... > Fruit and Vegetable
www.nationalfinder.com/fruitlabels/


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315