KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

quota

Spanish translation: cupo/cantidad/porcentaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quota
Spanish translation:cupo/cantidad/porcentaje
Entered by: aivars

18:29 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: quota
Country of Origin Quota (Q.H)
21-39 (100) 1 Foreign Born (80) 1
40-54 (100) 2 US Born (120) 2

Descent Quota (Q.H/Q.J)
Mexican (120) 1
Puerto Rican (24) 2
Central American (22) 3
South American (20) 4
Cubans (8) 5
Dominican (6) 6

This is part of a survey report and I'm not sure of how to translate "quota". There is also "Age Quota". Thx.
aivars
Argentina
cupo
Explanation:
.



Selected response from:

Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cuota/Participación/Porcentaje
vhernandez
5cantidad asignadaMariella Macera
4cupo
Rocío Silveira de Andrade


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cuota/Participación/Porcentaje


Explanation:
así

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse de la Fuente
39 mins
  -> Gracias Montse

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr
  -> Gracias Luis

agree  andre_: agree
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Barra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  posada: cuota.
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cantidad asignada


Explanation:
Generalmente se asignan "cuotas" para la importación de determinados productos de países foraneos(ej. azúcar)o también para la entrega de permisos de inmigración.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cupo


Explanation:
.





Rocío Silveira de Andrade
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 293