KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

sell-up opportunity

Spanish translation: venta de producto de gama superior o más alta


21:20 May 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sell-up opportunity
it refers to the sales technique whereby the salesperson talks the buyer into the next category of the product the buyer came for
George Rabel
Spanish translation:venta de producto de gama superior o más alta
Explanation:
según yo, no es sell-up, sino up-sell el término en Inglés.

Generalmente se conserva el término en su idioma original, pero lo encontré interpretado, más que traducido, como venta de producto de gama superior

las mejores técnicas de marketing y facilitan las tareas como la venta cruzada
(cross-sell), venta de productos de gama más alta (up-sell), retención de ...
http://www.microstrategy.es/news/crm.htm

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Well, I was looking for a concise phrase or word, but apparently such a phrase does not exist. Yes, I agree that the usual Englisj word is upsell, but my original does say "sell-up". And regarding the Oxford definition. I od nto think it really applies in this case/ Thanks to all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...oportunidad de vender un artículo más caro...
Ramón Solá
4 +1oportunidad de vender el negocio
Michael Powers (PhD)
4venta de producto de gama superior o más alta
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venta de producto de gama superior o más alta


Explanation:
según yo, no es sell-up, sino up-sell el término en Inglés.

Generalmente se conserva el término en su idioma original, pero lo encontré interpretado, más que traducido, como venta de producto de gama superior

las mejores técnicas de marketing y facilitan las tareas como la venta cruzada
(cross-sell), venta de productos de gama más alta (up-sell), retención de ...
http://www.microstrategy.es/news/crm.htm

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Well, I was looking for a concise phrase or word, but apparently such a phrase does not exist. Yes, I agree that the usual Englisj word is upsell, but my original does say "sell-up". And regarding the Oxford definition. I od nto think it really applies in this case/ Thanks to all

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oportunidad de vender el negocio


Explanation:
Found in Oxford Business Dictionary (2002). It makes sense - you really are not selling the product for which the customer came, but by selling a diferent related product that is more expensive, the customer is buying the "business", not just a product. The customer is convinced of the business concept.

The other reason I prefer this choice is because it is a novel way in English of this modified "bait and switch," and apparently Oxford Business Dictionary provides a novel way in Spanish at the same, informal sociolinguistic level, without using any formal words like "gama,".

This novelty, informality, coupled with the idea that the "business concept" is what is being sold, not just "a product", tends to lend itself very well to this idea of "selling up" the product"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 00:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) vi vender el negocio 2) vt (business) liquidar, vender (Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary - 2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinny: Well thought out, and, in addition, backed by a reliable source. I would have never thought it could mean "selling the concept or idea behind the product" but it does.
2 days2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...oportunidad de vender un artículo más caro...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952