KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

product allocation

Spanish translation: asignación de producto(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:product allocation
Spanish translation:asignación de producto(s)
Entered by: odisea

21:17 May 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: product allocation
...provided that the supplier does not restrict (by product allocation or bonus schemes or any other means) the distributor’s sales outside the given geographic area.
odisea
asignación/reservación de productos
Explanation:
es decir, asignando o reservando parte de los productos
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3asignación/reservación de productos
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5distribución del productoLuiz Augusto Eboli
5(of costs, resources) asignación; (of earnings) distribución
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asignación/reservación de productos


Explanation:
es decir, asignando o reservando parte de los productos

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad: bien, pero me inclino más x asignar
12 mins

agree  Martijn Naarding: asignar mejor
34 mins

agree  Mariano Grynszpan
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(of costs, resources) asignación; (of earnings) distribución


Explanation:
Oxford Business Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distribución del producto


Explanation:
Por el sentido de la frase completa donde esta es una condición de excepción para que algo suceda.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28